KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

a tangle of blood vessels

Spanish translation: una maraña/ovillo de vasos sanguíneos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a tangle of blood vessels
Spanish translation:una maraña/ovillo de vasos sanguíneos
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

03:26 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
English term or phrase: a tangle of blood vessels
Context is as follows:
"When an arteriovenous malformation (AVM) occurs, a tangle of blood vessels in the brain or on its surface bypasses normal brain tissue and directly diverts blood from the arteries to the veins."

Thanks in advance for your suggestions!
Francesca Samuel
United States
una maraña de vasos sanguíneos
Explanation:
Eso es tangle: maraña, enredo.
Selected response from:

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8una maraña de vasos sanguíneos
Adriana Martinez
5un ovillo de vasos sanguineos
Carlos Sorzano
4un enredo de vasos sanguíneos
Steven Huddleston
4una madeja de vasos sanguíneosslothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una madeja de vasos sanguíneos


Explanation:
Es la expresión común.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 241

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
una maraña de vasos sanguíneos


Explanation:
Eso es tangle: maraña, enredo.

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Csaba
54 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tomás!

agree  maryro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mayro!

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, olv10siq!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: No sé me ocurre nada mejor.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giovianni!

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, brainfloss!

agree  Carmen Schultz: definitivamente 'maraña'
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Carmen!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un enredo de vasos sanguíneos


Explanation:
...otra variación para la colección...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un ovillo de vasos sanguineos


Language variant: latin american

Explanation:
best option

Example sentence(s):
  • NFT or neurofibrillary tangles in Alzhimer's disease is translated: ovillos neurofibrilares.
Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348