KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

long arm cast

Spanish translation: yeso largo para el brazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long arm cast
Spanish translation:yeso largo para el brazo
Entered by: hugocar

16:26 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / traumatology
English term or phrase: long arm cast
Medicine - traumatology
...for two weeks we're gonna put you in what's called a long arm cast which will go from above your elbow all the way down to your fingers right here.

¿Será un yeso de brazo completo?
hugocar
yeso largo para el brazo
Explanation:
el yeso va desde la mano hasta el brazo
no pondría antebrazo, ya que en este caso seria forearm
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu contribución, Carlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yeso largo para el brazo
Carlos Sorzano
4colocar un yeso largo en antebrazoomar sued
3 +1escayolar el antebrazo /escayola de antebrazo
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escayolar el antebrazo /escayola de antebrazo


Explanation:
la primera opción sería rehaciendo la frase

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu contribución, Teresa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocar un yeso largo en antebrazo


Explanation:
escayolar es un termino español, que no se usa en argentina, aqui se usa inmovilizar, enyesar, etc

omar sued
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu contribución, Omar.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeso largo para el brazo


Explanation:
el yeso va desde la mano hasta el brazo
no pondría antebrazo, ya que en este caso seria forearm

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Gracias por tu contribución, Carlos.