KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test

Spanish translation: prueba de Cochran Mantel Haenszel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test
Spanish translation:prueba de Cochran Mantel Haenszel
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

19:31 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test
¿Podrían decirme cuál es el nombre de esta prueba en español? Aparece como método estadístico dentro de un ensayo clínico.
parraleslie
prueba de Cochran-Martel-Haenszel
Explanation:
Es eso, ¿no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-07-13 19:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have written "prueba de Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel"

http://caribdis.unab.edu.co/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/REVISTAMEDU...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7prueba de Cochran-Martel-Haenszel
Mónica Algazi
4Cohran-Mantel-Haensel vizsgálat/tesztxxxsavaria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cochran-mantel-haenszel test
prueba de Cochran-Martel-Haenszel


Explanation:
Es eso, ¿no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-07-13 19:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have written "prueba de Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel"

http://caribdis.unab.edu.co/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/REVISTAMEDU...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Isabel Pazos Gómez: Totalmente de acuerdo: véase http://www.vademecum.es/medicamento/principios-activos/B/587...
20 mins
  -> Gracias, María Isabel.

agree  omar sued
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Omar.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRM.

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Rita Tepper
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rita.

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sí, pero "Cochran, Mantel y Haenszel". Se trata de tres autores distintos. El hecho de que en inglés se estile en estos casos usar guiones no justifica que los copiemos en castellano.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aporte, María Claudia.

agree  slothm
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, colega!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cochran-mantel-haenszel test
Cohran-Mantel-Haensel vizsgálat/teszt


Explanation:
The Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel (CMH) test compares two groups on a binary response, adjusting for control variables. The initial data are represented as a series of K 2x2 contingency table s, where K is the number of strata. Traditionally, in each table the rows correspond to the "Treatment group" values (e.g "Placebo", "Drug A") and the columns to the "Response" values (e.g "No change," "Improvement").

The null hypothesis is that the response is conditionally independent of the treatment in any given strata.

The stratification of the subjects into K groups (according to the values of controlled variables - e.g. "Age group") increases the power of the test to detect association. This increase in power comes from comparing like subjects to like subjects.

The CMH statistic is described by this formula:


For the calculation part,consult with the references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 perc (2008-07-13 19:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vizsgálat=test,sorry,it was a slip of my fingers.


    Reference: http://www.statistics.com/resources/glossary/c/cmhtest.php
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian