KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

right short leg

Spanish translation: acortamiento de la pierna derecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right short leg
Spanish translation:acortamiento de la pierna derecha
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:50 Jul 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: right short leg
Examination by Dr. XXX revealed a positive cervical syndrome and a right short leg. Motion palpation revelead severe misalignments (subluxations) in the cervical region thoracic and lumbar regions.

Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
acortamiento de la pierna derecha
Explanation:
Si esta hablando de un proceso, fractura o accidente, seria mejor decir acortamiento, si la persona tiene una deformidad de nacimiento seria una pierna derecha corta
Selected response from:

omar sued
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1acortamiento de la pierna derechaomar sued
4pierna derecha corta
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierna derecha corta


Explanation:
En el examen físico parece hallarse una pierna mas corta de lo normal

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acortamiento de la pierna derecha


Explanation:
Si esta hablando de un proceso, fractura o accidente, seria mejor decir acortamiento, si la persona tiene una deformidad de nacimiento seria una pierna derecha corta

omar sued
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
7 hrs