ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

motion palpation

Spanish translation: palpación del movimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motion palpation
Spanish translation:palpación del movimiento
Entered by: Smartranslators

12:55 Jul 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: motion palpation
Motion palpation revealed severe misalignments (subluxations) in the cervical region, thoracic and lumbar regions.

Gracias!!!
Smartranslators
Spain
palpación del movimiento
Explanation:
de Raymond Broome - 2006 - Medical - 310 páginas
Good INTRODUCCIÓN La palpación del movimiento pasivo se ha convertido en uno de ... La palpación del movimiento de la columna vertebral fue difundida por ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8480198060...

de Kevin Banks, Elly Hengeveld, Geoff Maitland - 2007 - Medical - 496 páginas
Los movimientos fisiológicos de un paciente pueden parecer normales, aunque las pruebas de palpación del movimiento intervertebral pueden mostrar signos ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481749451...

Palpación del movimiento - método útil de localizar fixations y la pérdida de movilidad en la espina dorsal sintiendo el movimiento de segmentos espinales ...
www.chirocommunity.com/espanol/terms.htm

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Palpación del movimiento. 180. Columna vertebral lumbar (CVL). Exploración específica/tratamiento. y. articulación sacroilíaca (ASI) ...
www.paidotribo.com.mx/pdfs/760/760.0.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5palpación a la movilización
brainfloss
3 +2palpación del movimiento
Maria Elena Martinez
4palpación del movimiento de las articulaciones / cráneo / etc.Maria Kisic
4La palpación del movimiento evidenció.......
Carlos Sorzano
4examen físicoBeatriz Mendiondo
3palpación de la movilidadliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examen físico


Explanation:
suggestion

Beatriz Mendiondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La palpación del movimiento evidenció.......


Explanation:
Técnica de quiroprácticos


    Reference: http://www.motionpalpation.org/what_is_mpi.html
Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palpación del movimiento


Explanation:
de Raymond Broome - 2006 - Medical - 310 páginas
Good INTRODUCCIÓN La palpación del movimiento pasivo se ha convertido en uno de ... La palpación del movimiento de la columna vertebral fue difundida por ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8480198060...

de Kevin Banks, Elly Hengeveld, Geoff Maitland - 2007 - Medical - 496 páginas
Los movimientos fisiológicos de un paciente pueden parecer normales, aunque las pruebas de palpación del movimiento intervertebral pueden mostrar signos ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481749451...

Palpación del movimiento - método útil de localizar fixations y la pérdida de movilidad en la espina dorsal sintiendo el movimiento de segmentos espinales ...
www.chirocommunity.com/espanol/terms.htm

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Palpación del movimiento. 180. Columna vertebral lumbar (CVL). Exploración específica/tratamiento. y. articulación sacroilíaca (ASI) ...
www.paidotribo.com.mx/pdfs/760/760.0.pdf


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Bueno, creo que tienes razón.http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:nZhLBvovdZsJ:www.chirocom...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz!

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Steven!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palpación a la movilización


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palpación de la movilidad


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Cs5AotBpzaUJ:db.doyma.es/...



[PDF]
ÉTODO DE EXPLORACIÓN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dera, sacroilíacas y lumbares, la palpación de la movilidad ..... normales con flexión lateral de las vértebras cervicales (calco de radiografía). ...
www.paidotribo.com/ejecuta_descarga.asp?fichero=771_771.0.p... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-14 13:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHTLS(asistencia traumatologica en las urgencias prehospitalarias) - Google Books Result
by National Association of Emergency Medica ... - 2004 - Health & Fitness - 427 pages
Se palpa la pelvis tan sólo una vez para detectar inestabilidad durante la ... palpación para determinar la presencia de crepitación, dolor o movilidad ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8481747416...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-14 13:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual de rehabilitación de la columna vertebral - Google Books Result
by Craig Liebenson - 2002 - Medical - 521 pages
Entonces, podemos palpar la movilidad relativa de las estructuras de tejido blando ... en las articulaciones y en segmentos móviles de la columna vertebral. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8480194057...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-14 15:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This tells you what is involved:


Motion palpation of the pediatric cervical spine
by Dr. Stuart Warner

The pediatric cervical spine can be difficult to palpate, and seem a bit overwhelming if you are not familiar or experienced with touching such a tiny area. However, if you know what you are looking for, it's as easy as 1-2-3.

The concepts described in this column are based upon the dynamic chiropractic paradigm and the work of Dr. Henri Gillet and Dr. L. John Faye. Rather than concentrating on the gross movements of the spine, it will focus on the specific joint movements at each cervical level.

The major objective of dynamic palpation is to distinguish normal from abnormal vertebral segmental motion. This includes the discovery of any joint fixations, i.e., motion restrictions versus smooth gliding.

In motion palpation, each individual motion unit is palpated in all of its ranges of motion respectively. Segmental motion studies, which identify dysfunctional motor units and asymmetric behavior such as described here, should not be confused with gross motion studies.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 661

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palpación del movimiento de las articulaciones / cráneo / etc.


Explanation:
According to the Journal of the American Chiropractic Association definition

Motion palpation is a procedure whereby the examiner introduces motion into one or more joints with one hand, while palpating with the other, in order to assess the range, pattern, and quality of movement. Active range of motion requires the patient to produce a muscular effort that induces joint movement, thereby testing the inherent resilience and tension in the muscular, ligamentous, and myofascial structures.
PPT]
EXAMEN FÍSICO DEL SISTEMA OSTEOMIOARTICULAR (SOMA)
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
En cada articulación debe seguirse la secuencia siguiente: inspección, palpación y movilidad (amplitud del movimiento o arcos de movilidad articular), ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/ppt/sitios/pdguanabo/examen_fisico_del_... - Similar pages
Terapiasmanuales: Reorganizacion tensorial craneal II (R.T.Cr.)
- [ Translate this page ]
Nov 20, 2007 ... A la palpación nos podemos encontrar con que todo vaya correcto, .... tipo de desorganización en el movimiento de estas articulaciones. ...
terapias.typepad.com/terapiasmanuales/2007/11/reorganizacio-1.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107