KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

abnormal rotation of the right hip (post-inferior rotation)

Spanish translation: rotación anormal de la cadera derecha (rotación postero-inferior)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abnormal rotation of the right hip (post-inferior rotation)
Spanish translation:rotación anormal de la cadera derecha (rotación postero-inferior)
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

13:01 Jul 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: abnormal rotation of the right hip (post-inferior rotation)
Motion palpation revealed severe misalignments (subluxations) in the cervical region, thoracic and lumbar regions. There was also an abnormal finding of an abnormal rotation of the right hip (post-inferior rotation).

Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
rotación anormal de la cadera derecha (rotación postero-inferior)
Explanation:
Movimientos de rotación de la cadera, durante el examen físico
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rotación anormal de la cadera derecha (rotación postero-inferior)
Carlos Sorzano
4 +1rotación anormal de la cadera derecha
Teresa Mozo
4rotación anormal de la cadera derecha(rotación de la parte inferior)
Vladimir Martinez
3rotación anormal de la cadera derecha (rotación posinferior)Beatriz Mendiondo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotación anormal de la cadera derecha


Explanation:
diría yo


Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  liz askew: You have missed out "post-inferior rotation".//No problem..!
4 hrs
  -> sorry, como bien dices, I've missed it

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotación anormal de la cadera derecha (rotación posinferior)


Explanation:
suggestion

Beatriz Mendiondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rotación anormal de la cadera derecha (rotación postero-inferior)


Explanation:
Movimientos de rotación de la cadera, durante el examen físico

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Looks accurate to me :-)
4 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
9 hrs

agree  Miruza
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotación anormal de la cadera derecha(rotación de la parte inferior)


Explanation:
a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3