KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

SEMG

Spanish translation: Electromiografía de superficie (EMGS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEMG
Spanish translation:Electromiografía de superficie (EMGS)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:06 Jul 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: SEMG
An Infra-red(SEMG) Scan was also performed, which revealed several areas of nerve compression and irritation as well as areas of severe muscle spasm in ht Cervical, Thoracic, Lumbar and Sacral region.


Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Electromiografía de superficie (EMGS)
Explanation:
ver enlace.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Mendiondo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Electromiografía de superficie (EMGS)Beatriz Mendiondo
4 +3electromiografía (EMG) superficial
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semg
electromiografía (EMG) superficial


Explanation:
Dubious Use of Surface Electromyography (SEMG)- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]In surface electromyography (SEMG), the electrical activity of individual muscles or muscle groups is detected, amplified, and analyzed by a computer [A, ...
www.chirobase.org/06DD/semg.html

DOLOR DE ESPALDA... La electromiografía superficial y los tests de onda F no se recomiendan ... Cuatro de los estudios se referían a la electromiografía de agujas [21], ...
www.iqb.es/dolor/ahcpr/60000007.htm
PDF] ELECTROMIOGRAFIA RESEÑA HISTORICA El primer estudio en profundidad ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Durante las siguientes décadas y debido a las continuas mejoras de los aparatos de EMG, la. electromiografía superficial fue utilizada cada vez más para el ...
telemedicina8.tripod.com/archivos/informe_EMG.pdf


Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carol Chaparro: agree
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marina Menendez
8 hrs
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semg
Electromiografía de superficie (EMGS)


Explanation:
ver enlace.


    Reference: http://www.peritajemedicoforense.com/JOUVENCEL31.htm
Beatriz Mendiondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Laura Atienza Cañada: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:xutqAZfDcNcJ:www.maxhealt...
46 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yaotl Altan
55 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mile13: www.asu.edu/clas/kines/Profiles/Heinrichs/KI Heinrichs_ASU_CV.pdf
20 hrs
  -> gracias