ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

"flat body posture"

Spanish translation: en posición decúbito ventral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"flat body posture"
Spanish translation:en posición decúbito ventral
Entered by: parraleslie

02:38 Jul 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "flat body posture"
¿Alguien podría decirme cómo puedo traducir "flat body posture" al español? Se refiere a síntomas observados en ratas durante un experimento con opioides. La frase completa es la siguiente:
"After oral buprenorphine and fentanyl in the high dose groups typical mu-opioid symptoms were observed e.g. decreased activity, flat body posture, exopthalmus, hunched posture and cyanosis, but none of the animals died.
Gracias
parraleslie
en posición horizontal
Explanation:
también podría ser en posición decúbito ventral
Selected response from:

JuliDS
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acostado de espalda
saruro
4en posición horizontal
JuliDS
3 +1postura corporal achatada
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postura corporal achatada


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esto. Imagino que el animalito yace con sus extremidades abiertas y toda la superficie inferior de su cuerpo en contacto con el suelo o el piso de la jaula...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acostado de espalda


Explanation:
Otra opción.

saruro
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en posición horizontal


Explanation:
también podría ser en posición decúbito ventral

JuliDS
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D: le sacaría la preposición 'en'
2 days3 hrs

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Las ratas siempre están en posición horizontal.
4 days