KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

cellular attachment

Spanish translation: adhesión celular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cellular attachment
Spanish translation:adhesión celular
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

16:30 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cellular attachment
The objective of the study is to evaluate the safety and preliminary efficacy of XX, a hydrogel scaffolding for cellular attachment, in the reduction of scar appearance following abdominoplasty surgery.

Se me ocurrió adhesión o adherencia celular, pero no estoy segura de que sea lo mismo y no he podido confirmarlo. Si pueden darme referencias o ejemplos mucho mejor.

gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
adhesión celular
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Sí, definitivamente. Gracias a todos, y especialmente a Maria por buscar referencias. (Lástima que no puedo darte ningún punto!) Saludos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5adhesión celular
Carlos Sorzano
4unión celularmargaret caulfield
4 -2AŇADIMIENTO CELULAROlga Jimenez
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Kisic

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adhesión celular


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Sí, definitivamente. Gracias a todos, y especialmente a Maria por buscar referencias. (Lástima que no puedo darte ningún punto!) Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Kisic
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Marina56: ok
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unión celular


Explanation:
My opinion here.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
AŇADIMIENTO CELULAR


Explanation:
MY ANSWER

Olga Jimenez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: What? where did you get this from?
11 hrs

disagree  Daniel Coria: I agree with brainfloss. "Añadimiento celular" would refer to "adding" cells. Any references?
11 hrs




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
# [PDF]
Informe 2008 ELEG
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dextrina) para facilitar su adhesión celular, lo que reduce costes farmacéuticos y ..... de una solución o suspensión acuosa o, incluso, un hidrogel y su ...
www.micinn.es/planidi/ramonycajal/files/2008-area-3.pdf - Similar pages
# [PDF]
UNIVERSIDAD COMPLUTENSE DE MADRID
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
formulaciones como estructura de andamiaje para la regeneración de nervio ...... Por lo tanto, las proteínas adsorbidas mediarán la adhesión celular al ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/tesis/qui/ucm-t26387.pdf?bcsi_scan_D6A29C4C... - Similar pages
by T DOCTORAL
# [PDF]
EVALUACIÓN BIOLÓGICA DE LA TOXICIDAD POR 2 – HIDROXIETIL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
T4799) a 37ºC durante 10 minutos para. disgregar los mecanismos de adhesión celular y obtener células individualizadas y no ...
hera.ugr.es/tesisugr/16511475.pdf - Similar pages
by ENFG HUMANOS - Related articles
Results 1 - 10 of about 23 for andamiaje de hidrogel para la adhesión celular. (0.20 seconds)
Search Results

1. [PDF]
Biomateriales para el hombre biónico del futuro
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Actuar sobre la adhesión celular y el crecimiento. • Controlar la adsorción de proteínas ... Los hidrogeles son redes poliméricas capaces de absorber una ...
icma.unizar.es/divulgacion/pdf/iberZentrum/biomaterialesHombreBionico.pdf - Similar pages

Maria Kisic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107