KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

sub-maximal

Spanish translation: sub-máxima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-maximal
Spanish translation:sub-máxima
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

16:59 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sub-maximal
medical text about Hyperammonaemia "The latter two drugs are conjugated to glycine and glutamine, respectively, and the products are excreted, thereby creating am alternative pathway for nitrogen excretion. There are, however, few data concerning the conjugation of these compounds in the newborn period, and it is probably sub-maximal". My translation : "Sin embargo, hay pocos datos con respecto a la conjugación de estos compuestos en el periodo de recién nacido, y probablemente sea sub-maximal???"
goldosan
sub-máxima
Explanation:
k
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sub-máxima
Carlos Sorzano
5 +1(..y probablemente) esté por debajo del (valor) máximo// sean inferiores al máximo
Marina Menendez
4 -1submaximal
Enrique Reyes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sub-máxima


Explanation:
k

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
29 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  liz askew
53 mins
  -> gracias

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
submaximal


Explanation:
se usa en cálculo, medicina, física, etc.
Un ejemplo en el link de su uso en español.


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/prueba%20subm...
Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: "Maximal" no existe en castellano. "Máximo" es sustantivo y adjetivo.//Que haya gente que calque "maximal" o sus derivados del inglés no significa que sea correcto. En castellano se dice "máximo".
6 days
  -> Te recomiendo investigar antes de calificar: submaximal existe en el argot médico y deportivo. P.Ej (aparece varias veces): http://www.sobreentrenamiento.com/PubliCE/Articulo.asp?ida=4...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(..y probablemente) esté por debajo del (valor) máximo// sean inferiores al máximo


Explanation:
submaximal: inferiores al nivel máximo (peak)


La palabra 'submáximo' es un calco del inglés y además no está registrada en la RAE


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Yo no dudaría en utilizar una solución como ésta.
6 days
  -> Muchas gracias María Claudia ; )