ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

you have a pulled abdominal muscle

Spanish translation: Tienes una distensión del músculo abdominal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have a pulled abdominal muscle
Spanish translation:Tienes una distensión del músculo abdominal
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

04:15 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: you have a pulled abdominal muscle
injury
bob
Tienes una distensión del músculo abdominal
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-28 04:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foromtb.com/showthread.php?t=296425

Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tienes una distensión del músculo abdominal
Yaotl Altan
5tienes jalado un músculo abdominal
José J. Martínez
4tiene un desgarro muscular en el abdomen/un músculo abdominal desgarrado
cgowar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tienes una distensión del músculo abdominal


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-28 04:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foromtb.com/showthread.php?t=296425



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 254
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
7 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Bertha Valenzuela
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  celiacp: en España diríamos de los músculos abdominales (normalmente nos referimos a ambos rectos del abdomen)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, hermosa colega.

agree  Vladimir Martinez
21 hrs
  -> Danke!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tienes jalado un músculo abdominal


Explanation:
I am using jalado as a synonim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-28 04:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry synonym

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiene un desgarro muscular en el abdomen/un músculo abdominal desgarrado


Explanation:
El desgarro puede ser leve (pulled muscle), moderado o grave (torn) .

"La distensión muscular se define como un desgarro parcial o completo de la unión miotendinosa. Por tanto las fibras del tejido se rompen y sangran produciendo un hematoma. Se puede clasificar por su gravedad en: desgarros leves (grado1), moderados (grado2), y completos o graves (grado3). Los desgarros musculares se deben a una sobrecarga dinámica; siendo la causa más típica una contracción violenta con estiramiento excesivo simultáneo. Muy frecuentes en deportes con movimiento o acciones explosivas. Su recuperación fisioterápica dura aproximadamente entre una y tres semanas según la gravedad."
http://www.efisioterapia.net/articulos/leer.php?id_texto=219
http://www.sportsdoctor.com/articles/muscle.html
http://health.qandas.com/ailments/what-is-a-pulled-muscle.ht...
A pulled muscle, or muscle strain, occurs
when a muscle is suddenly over stretched or twisted, causing a small tear. This most often happens when muscles are not properly warmed up before physical activity.
A pulled muscle can also occur when muscles are over used, or improperly used.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desgarro_muscular
Sucede por una elongación (estirar un músculo más allá de su capacidad de estiramiento), o por una contracción (ante un esfuerzo superior a la capacidad biológica de resistencia a la tensión), sin el debido calentamiento que lo previene aunque no anula su ocurrencia.
http://www.efisioterapia.net/articulos/leer.php?id_texto=219



cgowar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115