KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

cupped hand

Spanish translation: el cuenco de la mano


03:09 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cupped hand
They are describing methods for nasal irrigation:
• There is variability in nasal irrigation techniques. Differences include the method of saline delivery, the strength of the saline solution, and the use of other additives. Delivery methods include the traditional... nasal sprayer, bulb syringe, cupped hand.
lira
Spanish translation:el cuenco de la mano
Explanation:
P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el cuenco de la mano
P Forgas
4la concavidad de la mano
Paula Tizzano Fernández


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el cuenco de la mano


Explanation:
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la concavidad de la mano


Explanation:
Creo que cuenco está muy bien, pero es un poco más "literario". Me parece que para un texto médico, la palabra "concavidad" es más precisa o afín.
Suerte.

Paula Tizzano Fernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32