KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Chiropracty

Spanish translation: quiropráctica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chiropracty
Spanish translation:quiropráctica
Entered by: Carmen Valentín

17:57 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Natural Sciences
English term or phrase: Chiropracty
I have no other context except it appearing on a long list of services offered to members of a particular health insurance plan.
Is it the same as "quiropráctica"?

Thanks in advance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
quiropráctica
Explanation:
Yes, you are right. Kudos for you.
Selected response from:

Carmen Valentín
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias Carmen! Como siempre, quedo muy agradecida de tu ayuda y tus aportes.
Saludos, Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13quiropráctica
Carmen Valentín
5 +5quiropraxia
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5quiropráctica
Adriana Martinez
4 -1kinesiologíaTOROK MARIKA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
chiropracty
quiropráctica


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. Kudos for you.

Carmen Valentín
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias Carmen! Como siempre, quedo muy agradecida de tu ayuda y tus aportes.
Saludos, Francesca
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carmen. No estaba segura. Ahora tienden a glamorizar los términos médicos y alternativos y quería asegurarme. Saludos, Francesca (trabajando en su día de cumpleaños... ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Yeah! KudoZ for her right self-answer!
2 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins

agree  pascalita
4 mins

agree  Paola Lopez del Puerto Garcia: Yes... there's no other answer :)
4 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
27 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: What else can it be?
52 mins

agree  Medprotranslate: de acuerdo
2 hrs

agree  Ines Iglesias: De acuerdo. Quiropráctica o quiropraxia.
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Marina56: Exacto
15 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
1 day7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiropracty
quiropráctica


Explanation:
No hay más, estás en lo correcto.

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Adriana. No estaba segura. Se te adelantó Carmen por una fracción de segundo. ;-)


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chiropracty
kinesiología


Explanation:
health massages and exercises, for muscles, bones, sport injuries,and so on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-29 18:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some countries, we don·t use the term quiropráctico, like Argentina

TOROK MARIKA
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paola Lopez del Puerto Garcia: It's a different practice. Kinesiology focuses on exercises as a healing source, Chiropracty focuses on re-aligning the vertebrae through manipulation.
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chiropracty
quiropraxia


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos!


Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mónica Belén, por tu aportación.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias saruro!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby!

agree  irene varela
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Irene!

agree  celiacp
58 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Celia!

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Eso es.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Rosina!