KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Family Medicine

Spanish translation: Medicina familiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family Medicine
Spanish translation:Medicina familiar
Entered by: Adriana Martinez

18:04 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Family Medicine
No context except for the fact that it refers to a list of health ins. plan departments available to its membership.

Thanks in advance!
Francesca Samuel
United States
Medicina familiar /de familia
Explanation:
Cualquiera sirve, aunque me gusta más la primera opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Grading comment
Hola Adriana. Como siempre, agradezco mucho tu aportación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Medicina familiar /de familia
Adriana Martinez
4 +3medicina familiar
Robert Copeland
4medicina generalmargaret caulfield
Summary of reference entries provided
Lydia De Jorge

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
family medicine
Medicina familiar /de familia


Explanation:
Cualquiera sirve, aunque me gusta más la primera opción.

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hola Adriana. Como siempre, agradezco mucho tu aportación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Sorry Adriana, I didn't see your post
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Medicina de Familia
22 mins
  -> Depende del país, también. ¡Gracias, Lydia!

agree  Marocas
31 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Marocas!

agree  Henry Hinds: Medicina familiar
35 mins
  -> ¡De acuerdo con Henry! Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby :-)

agree  Carlos Sorzano
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil, Carlos!

agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, María!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family medicine
medicina familiar


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jose!

agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!! Saludos Carmen!!

agree  xxxNAdobato
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family medicine
medicina general


Explanation:
La que ofrecen los médicos de cabecera (de familia).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Margaret.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: It depends. Where I come from, Family Medicine is a specialization, and a Family Practitioner is a specialist.
14 mins
  -> There's a saying in Spain, Goodwords: "Nunca te acuestas sin haber aprendido algo nuevo". Thank you!




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
WWW.MEDICINADEFAMILIA.NET
www.medicinadefamilia.net. Please click here to view the non-framed version.
www.medicinadefamilia.net/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Revista Medicina de familia. Andalucia
- [ Translate this page ]
Medicina de Familia. Andalucía ... Actualizado 18-02-2002 Sociedad Andaluza de Medicina Familiar y Comunitaria e-mail: samfyc@samfyc.es.
www.cica.es/~samfyc/revista.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Departamentos Universitarios de Medicina de Familia
Departamentos Universitarios de Medicina de Familia. EUROPA Aarhus (Dinamarca) · Aberdeen (UK) · Angers (Francia) · Belfast. Queen's U. (UK) ...
www.cica.es/aliens/umfus/enlaces/departamentos.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cica.es »
#
Medicina de Familia
Search does not return any result...
www.semfyc.es/www/semfyc/es/medicina-de-familia/que-es-mf.h... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Family Medicine Information and Updates for Physicians
Features family medicine news, newsletters, peer-reviewed journal articles, CME, conferences, and medical dictionaries. FamilyMDLinx and MDLinx aggregate ...
www.mdlinx.com/FamilyMDLinx/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Family Medicine Department Departamento de Medicina Familiar
Cuadernos de Medicina de Familia y Comunitaria. Una Introducción a los Principios de Medicina Familiar José Luis Turabian; Diagnóstico Familiar ...
www.facmed.unam.mx/deptos/familiar/ingles/bica1-6.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
#

YouTube - medicina de família e comunidade 2 de 2
Segunda parte: Fundamentos e rotina do médico de família e ...
2 min 32 sec -

Rated 5.0 out of 5.0









www.youtube.com/watch?v=GKbwRI1cU84
#
Medicina de Familia
- [ Translate this page ]
Historia, definición, definiciones y expectativas de la especialidad, en particular en México. Incluye introducción a la realización de familiogramas.
www.geocities.com/hiponiqueo/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Medicina de familia .Pdf Ebook Download
semFYC DENUNCIA LA AUSENCIA DE LA MEDICINA DE FAMILIA EN LA . ... Declaración de Zaragoza sobre Medicina de Familia y Comunitaria y . ...
www.pdf-search-engine.com/medicina-de-familia-pdf.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Manual Medicina De Familia : ISBN 9788481746143 - Buy.com
Manual Medicina De Familia. ... __USERID__. http://www.buy.com/prod/manual-medicina-de-familia/q/loc/106... ...
www.buy.com/prod/manual-medicina-de-familia/q/loc/106/20204... - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212