KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

to digest cone tips

Spanish translation: "fagocita" los extremos de los conos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to digest cone tips
Spanish translation:"fagocita" los extremos de los conos
Entered by: celiacp

18:52 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
English term or phrase: to digest cone tips
"...the retinal pigment epithelium nourishes the cones with vitamin A and digests the cones shed outer tips.... "In macular degeneration, the shed cone tips become indigestible by the retinal pigment epithelium..."

¡¡Mil gracias!!
DanielaRLo
digiere (mejor decimos "fagocita") los extremos de los conos
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, como no lo encontré en Wikipedia!! Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2digiere (mejor decimos "fagocita") los extremos de los conos
celiacp
5las extremidades del cono de la vertiente se vuelven no digeribles por el Epitelio Retiniano Pigmen
Medprotranslate


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digiere (mejor decimos "fagocita") los extremos de los conos


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Gracias, como no lo encontré en Wikipedia!! Gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conos_y_bastones
3 mins
  -> gracias, Daniel !!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias!! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las extremidades del cono de la vertiente se vuelven no digeribles por el Epitelio Retiniano Pigmen


Explanation:
in macular degeneration, the shed cone tips become indigestible by the retinal pigment epithelium.....

en la degeneracion macular, las extremidades del cono de la vertiente se vuelven no digeribles por el Epitelio Retiniano Pigmentoso, donde las células se hinchan y mueren después de recoger demasiado material no digerido

Medprotranslate
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4