KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

overview

Spanish translation: Generalidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overview
Spanish translation:Generalidades

18:55 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: overview
At the beggining of a textbook, following Contents
Vir
Generalidades
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Natalia Gil Lezana
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5compendio, esquema, sumario, sinopsis, resumen, idea general
Francesca Samuel
5 +2panorama general / perspectiva general
Yaotl Altan
5 +1Visión General
Carlos Sorzano
4 +1Generalidades
Natalia Gil Lezana
5resumen (inicial)
Henry Hinds
5visión de conjunto - sinopsis
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visión General


Explanation:
ok

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panorama general / perspectiva general


Explanation:
Dicc. Oxford.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins

agree  Esperanza González
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compendio, esquema, sumario, sinopsis, resumen, idea general


Explanation:
De aquí puedes escoger.

Espero te ayude.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 min
  -> Gracias Valentín.

agree  olv10siq
3 mins
  -> ¡Hola Olv10siq! Gracias.

agree  Mariana Peralta
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mariana.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I prefer sinopsis. I would even consider 'introduccion" if there's no other heading by that.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Daniel Coria: "Sinopsis"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resumen (inicial)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visión de conjunto - sinopsis


Explanation:
supimos traducir como "visión de conjunto", para usar una terminología diferente, pero me parece correcto también, traducir como: Introducción o Esquema General

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Generalidades


Explanation:
another option

Natalia Gil Lezana
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this option was the best. I Knew the meaning of overview, but Just couldn't find the best option


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNAdobato
16 hrs