KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

deflection curve

Spanish translation: curva momento-deflexión / curva momento por deflexión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deflection curve
Spanish translation:curva momento-deflexión / curva momento por deflexión
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

20:06 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / moment-deflection curve
English term or phrase: deflection curve
"The impact of loading and disc degeneration on the range of motion of the lumbar spine has been studied using ex-vivo cadaveric models [3-7] and modeled using finite element models [8-10]. These techniques have also been used to assess the impact of a device or technique (such as fusion) on restricting the range of motion. Despite variations in experimental setup and methods of degeneration, the results from these studies have been quite consistent in evaluating the impact of disc degeneration on segmental range of motion. The moment-deflection curve of the L4-L5 Functional Spinal Unit (FSU) is typically biphasic: a region of higher stiffness follows an initial zone of low stiffness, commonly termed the “neutral zone.” Increasing destabilization results in increased overall range of motion. This increase is primarily due to an increase in the neutral zone, thus reflecting that disc degeneration is leading to increased spinal instability. There have also been a limited number of publications focusing on in-vivo and in-vitro assessment of natural disc degeneration and comparing it to segmental range of motion [1, 6, 11-13]. These studies have shown a similar trend to the artificial destabilized disc experiments described earlier: increasing disc degeneration leads to greater instability, a larger neutral zone and a greater overall range of motion. "

Estoy editando. El párrafo dice:

"The moment-deflection curve of the L4-L5 Functional Spinal Unit (FSU) is typically biphasic:"

Y la traductora puso:

"Generalmente, la curva de momento de desviación de la unidad vertebral funcional (FSU, por sus siglas en inglés) L4-L5 es bifásica:"

Yo diría que es una curva de desviación por momento, o sea lo que se desvía en cada momento. ¿Qué pensáis?
Karin Kutscher
curva momento-deflexión / curva momento por deflexión
Explanation:
El orden es correcto: es una curva determinada por dos ejes (variables) - un eje es el "moment" y el otro la "deflection". Por eso queda el guión en el medio, que puede reemplazarse a veces con la palabra "por".

---------------
Curva Momento - Deflexión del tercio central. Ensayo de Flexión Monotónica. Placa de Terciado Estructural - Muestra Nº 1 - Probeta Nº 1 ...
http://www.amw.cl/forrestar_terciados/informe448988-A.pdf

La Figura 158 muestra la curva Momento-deflexión de la unión que recibe mas .... Figura 166: Curva momento-deflexión del E04 comparado con el modelo de ...
http://www.unav.es/estructuras/publicaciones/GilPhD/BGPhD-06...

igura 166: Curva momento-deflexión del E04. comparado con el modelo de elem. finitos ...............................................................200 ...
http://www.unav.es/estructuras/publicaciones/GilPhD/BGPhD-00...

Usando SAP2000 v11.0, como obterner el diagrama de Corte, Momento y Deflexion (Despieze) de una barra (Frame) especifica? ...
http://foros.construaprende.com/diagramas-de-corte-momento-y...

CM = coeficiente de momento longitudinal
CMa =pendiente de la curva de momento por angulo de ataque
CMd = pendiente de la curva de momento por defleccion de comandos
q= presion dinamica
Sw = Superficie alar
CMA = cuerda media aerodinamica
http://www.zonamilitar.com.ar/foros/showthread.php?p=329495

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Daniel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4curva momento-deflexión / curva momento por deflexión
Daniel Coria
4curva de momento de desviación
Francesca Samuel
4curva de giro
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curva de giro


Explanation:
en la traducción, sería EL MOMENTO DE LA CURVA DE GIRO (ya que, MOMENTO, se refiere a un punto en el que ALGO cambia - hay diferentes MOMENTOS en lo que se refiere a la Física)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
45 mins
  -> gracias Carmen! hay otros que no están de acuerdo, pero bueno...vamos aprendiendo...o no estamos para eso?

disagree  Daniel Coria: Hola Estela. Lamento el disagree, pero se trata de un concepto físico con nombre propio = "deflexión", y lo mismo ocurre con la palabra "momento". Saludos! / "Giro" no es "deflexión" - En física hay que ser exactos porque casi no existen los sinónimos.
2 hrs
  -> lo de "deflexión" está claro (me parece que es igual que GIRO) y lo de MOMENTO (está puesto así - leé todo)

neutral  OSWALDO MESIAS: Creo que tu explicación es muy corta y no entendí que lo tenías claro. Momento es un concepto físico que indica el producto de fuerza por distancia al punto de efecto de la misma. Un momento en el tiempo no tiene definición física, es solo coloquial
3 hrs
  -> Es lo mismo que expliqué. Es un concepto físico...¿cuál es mi error?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curva de momento de desviación


Explanation:
Karen,

I didn't find much in Spanish but it is an engineering/physics term. See below:

Amo ChartMany of you have asked for the AMO SPINE DEFLECTION CHART: ... Shaft deflection determines the spine weight of the shaft. Deflection is measured in inches ...
www.rosecityarchery.com/AMOspine.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Journal of Spinal Disorders & Techniques - Fulltext: Volume 16(1 ...Under extension moments, the slight deviation of moment deflection for the basic ... apparent from the slope of the intact segment curve, is the resulting ...
www.jspinaldisorders.com/pt/re/jsdt/fulltext.00024720-20030... - Similar pages - Note this

Amazon.com: Accidental Injury: Alan M. Nahum, John W. Melvin: Booksintruding component, injury risk curves, airbag model, neck extension moment, sternal deflection, glazing damage, glazing status, adult male dummy, ...
www.amazon.com/Accidental-Injury-Alan-M-Nahum/dp/0387988203 - 207k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Medical Engineering & Physics : Evaluation of the role of ...Under extension moments, the slight increase of moment deflection from 3.95 to 4.96° for the basic intact spinal segment to spinal segment without ligaments ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1350453301000364 - Similar pages - Note this

by EC Teo - 2001 - Cited by 49 - Related articles - All 7 versions
Back and Neck Injury: lower back pain, reversed spinal curve, rear ...reversed spinal curve, rear impact crashes: Dear Donna, First, print this out ... Any stored energy in the seat back from its deflection (usually about 5-15 ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Neck-Injury-2727/2008/8/lower-pain-20.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ULTRASOUND-BASED SPINAL COLUMN EXAMINATION SYSTEMS UDC 796.615.851 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
liosis means the lateral deflection of the spinal column accompanied by torsion. As a ... Movement curves can be specified in the function of time; ...
facta.junis.ni.ac.yu/pe/pe2001/pe2001-01.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-30 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó añadir o confirmar que creo que la traducción original está correcta, Karin.

Espero te ayude.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moment-deflection curve
curva momento-deflexión / curva momento por deflexión


Explanation:
El orden es correcto: es una curva determinada por dos ejes (variables) - un eje es el "moment" y el otro la "deflection". Por eso queda el guión en el medio, que puede reemplazarse a veces con la palabra "por".

---------------
Curva Momento - Deflexión del tercio central. Ensayo de Flexión Monotónica. Placa de Terciado Estructural - Muestra Nº 1 - Probeta Nº 1 ...
http://www.amw.cl/forrestar_terciados/informe448988-A.pdf

La Figura 158 muestra la curva Momento-deflexión de la unión que recibe mas .... Figura 166: Curva momento-deflexión del E04 comparado con el modelo de ...
http://www.unav.es/estructuras/publicaciones/GilPhD/BGPhD-06...

igura 166: Curva momento-deflexión del E04. comparado con el modelo de elem. finitos ...............................................................200 ...
http://www.unav.es/estructuras/publicaciones/GilPhD/BGPhD-00...

Usando SAP2000 v11.0, como obterner el diagrama de Corte, Momento y Deflexion (Despieze) de una barra (Frame) especifica? ...
http://foros.construaprende.com/diagramas-de-corte-momento-y...

CM = coeficiente de momento longitudinal
CMa =pendiente de la curva de momento por angulo de ataque
CMd = pendiente de la curva de momento por defleccion de comandos
q= presion dinamica
Sw = Superficie alar
CMA = cuerda media aerodinamica
http://www.zonamilitar.com.ar/foros/showthread.php?p=329495

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Daniel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Cierto!
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Por ahí va el asunto
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  saruro
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!