KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

leukapheresis

Spanish translation: leucaféresis


18:41 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Progenitor cells
English term or phrase: leukapheresis
Patient's Consent to Leukapheresis Procedure
giguaran
Spanish translation:leucaféresis
Explanation:
leucaféresis

Extracción de sangre para obtener células sanguíneas específicas. La sangre restante se devuelve al cuerpo.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leucaféresis
Yaotl Altan
5 +1leukaféresis / leukaferesis
Francesca Samuel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
leukaféresis / leukaferesis


Explanation:
Tratamientos para la Leucemia - HealthLibrary- 11:44am - [ Translate this page ]Leukaferesis · Terapia biológica (Interferón) · Terapia de detección molecular (Gleevec) · Cambios en su estilo de vida ...
healthlibrary.epnet.com/GetContent.aspx?token=0d429707-b7e1-4147-9947-abca6797a602&chunkiid=126087 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

St Joseph Medical Center - [ Translate this page ]Leukaferesis · Terapia biológicaInterferón · Terapia de detección molecularGleevec · Cambios en su estilo de vida · Controlando los Efectos Secundarios del ...
healthlibrary.epnet.com/GetContent.aspx?token=48ce1b7c-a108-4c7a-bdb9-14f3725ef0a9&chunkiid=126087 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

More results from healthlibrary.epnet.com »
Tratamientos para la Leucemia | Doctors of USC - [ Translate this page ]Quimioterapia · Radioterapia · Trasplante de médula ósea · Transfusiones de sangre · Leukaferesis · Terapia biológica (Interferón) · Terapia de detección ...
www.doctorsofusc.com/condition/document/126087 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-03 18:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Leukapheresis is a laboratory procedure in which white blood cells are separated from a sample of blood. This may be done to decrease a very high white blood cell count in individuals with cancer (leukemia) or to remove white blood cells for transfusion. In the case of cancer, usually hematological malignancies such as acute leukemias, there are white blood cell counts high enough to cause hemostasis and "sludging" in the capillaries. This can effect retinal vasculature leading to vision changes, pulmonary vasculature leading to shortness of breath from decreased efficiency in oxygen exchange, as well as other organ systems such as the brain which would become clinically apparent with neurological deterioration of a patient from cerebrovascular compromise.



Francesca Samuel
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia (meets criteria)
20 mins
  -> Gracias Malega

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
leucaféresis


Explanation:
leucaféresis

Extracción de sangre para obtener células sanguíneas específicas. La sangre restante se devuelve al cuerpo.



    Reference: http://www.cancer.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=45252&la...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel (meets criteria)
31 mins
  -> Thanx Francesca!

agree  tarroyo (meets criteria)
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  xxxNAdobato
6 hrs