KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

midwifery

Spanish translation: partería, matronería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midwifery
Spanish translation:partería, matronería
Entered by: smorales30

10:50 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: midwifery
XXX has been admitted to the degree of Bachelor of Sciences with Honours Second Class, Upper Division in Midwifery
smorales30
partería
Explanation:
Nada en contra de la opción de Rafael, pero ten en cuenta que las comadronas se refieren a su oficio como "partería", no "matronería". Acabo de pasar por ahí hace unos meses :)

ca comaratge, m
ca llevadoria, f
es partería
fr sage-femmerie
en midwifery

Definicions
ca: Ofici de la persona que té com a funció assistir la dona en el moment del part i assessorar-la sobre qüestions relatives a la maternitat.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12partería
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +7Enfermería obstétrico-ginecológica
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Enfermería obstétrico-ginecológica


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enfermería_obstétrico-ginecológ...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: Yes. this would be the qualification after a BSc.
28 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Arcoiris.

agree  Marta Valdés Enríquez
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marianela.

agree  celiacp: sí. En España también decimos "Matronería" (pero más entre nosotras, a nivel coloquial)
1 hr
  -> Curioso y interesante término. Gracias, Celia.

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noelia.

agree  Pilar Díez: Efectivamente, especialidad de matrona
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
partería


Explanation:
Nada en contra de la opción de Rafael, pero ten en cuenta que las comadronas se refieren a su oficio como "partería", no "matronería". Acabo de pasar por ahí hace unos meses :)

ca comaratge, m
ca llevadoria, f
es partería
fr sage-femmerie
en midwifery

Definicions
ca: Ofici de la persona que té com a funció assistir la dona en el moment del part i assessorar-la sobre qüestions relatives a la maternitat.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
4 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
10 mins

agree  Silvia Silberstein
14 mins

agree  Laura D
57 mins

agree  AlexW
1 hr

agree  teresa quimper: En el diccionario médico bilingue Stedman se lee: "midwifery" (partería) Atención q
1 hr

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I would choose "partería", based on my personal experience. Ther reason many women choose to have a midwife, and not a doctor, for giving birth, is precisely to stay away from "obstetric" model of childbirth, which become to imporsonal and mechanical.
2 hrs

agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs

agree  Brendum: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=par...
9 days




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
comadrona - Trovit Empleo
- [ Translate this page ]
Es imprescindible estar en posesión de la especialidad de comadrona (obstétrico-ginecológica) y aportar experiencia contrastable como comadrona. ...
empleo.trovit.es/ofertas-empleo/comadrona - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 12:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especialidad comadrona - Trovit Empleo
- [ Translate this page ]
especialidad comadrona, Importante Hospital Público de Mallorca necesita incorporar 3 DUE ESPECIALIZADAS EN COMADRONA, cuyas..., especialidad comadrona.
empleo.trovit.es/ofertas-empleo/especialidad-comadrona - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  CMAPMK: comadrona is much more frequent.
9 mins
  -> Well, I just thought that "comadrona" = midwife. TY.
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
1 hr
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: As a person who had given birth at home with a wonderful "comandrona", I cannot agree more!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!