KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

RSN

Spanish translation: regional service network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RSN
Spanish translation:regional service network
Entered by: Javier Wasserzug

03:40 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical acronyms
English term or phrase: RSN
Se trata de una lista de personas que deberían o podrían, si corresponde, recibir un resumen médico. Padres del paciente, institución médica, seguro de salud.
Me quedé ahí, en RSN, no sale, no aparece…
¡Gracias por la ayuda!
Javier Wasserzug
United States
regional service network
Explanation:
Si se trata de menores como parece ser el caso, podria tratarse de este tipo de organizaciones que se dedican a la educación especial. Parece razonable que puedan tener acceso a la información médica.
Solo una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-06 14:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Regional Service Network (RSN) The mission of the 12 CESA Regional Service Networks is to improve the quality of educational services to students with disabilities through a ...

www.cesa3.k12.wi.us/se/se_RSN.cfm · Cached page
Regional Service Network - CESA 6
Regional Service Network: The mission of the Regional Service Network (RSN) is to facilitate leadership, professional development, information dissemination and communication ...

www.cesa6.k12.wi.us/products_services/specialeducationservi... · Cached page
Regional Services Network (RSN)
Regional Services Network (RSN) The mission of the RSN is to promote comprehensive school improvement that will support a complete educational opportunity for children with ...

www.cesa10.k12.wi.us/services/special_education/regional_se... · Cached page
Selected response from:

Carmen Bernard
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enfermera quirúrgica registrada/titulada
Susana Legradi
3 +1regional service networkCarmen Bernard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rsn
enfermera quirúrgica registrada/titulada


Explanation:
Nuevamente, habría que ver el contexto, pero normalmente RSN es el acrónimo de "Registered Surgical Nurse"

Susana Legradi
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Susana!

Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Susana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Novelo
11 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Patricia!

agree  Miguel Armentia
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Miguel!

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: Con tan poco contexto, como vos misma decís, no me parece que se pueda asignar a esta respuesta un grado de confianza de "4" (alto). Me parece importante evaluar bien el grado de confianza de cada propuesta para no confundir a la persona que pregunta.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rsn
regional service network


Explanation:
Si se trata de menores como parece ser el caso, podria tratarse de este tipo de organizaciones que se dedican a la educación especial. Parece razonable que puedan tener acceso a la información médica.
Solo una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-06 14:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Regional Service Network (RSN) The mission of the 12 CESA Regional Service Networks is to improve the quality of educational services to students with disabilities through a ...

www.cesa3.k12.wi.us/se/se_RSN.cfm · Cached page
Regional Service Network - CESA 6
Regional Service Network: The mission of the Regional Service Network (RSN) is to facilitate leadership, professional development, information dissemination and communication ...

www.cesa6.k12.wi.us/products_services/specialeducationservi... · Cached page
Regional Services Network (RSN)
Regional Services Network (RSN) The mission of the RSN is to promote comprehensive school improvement that will support a complete educational opportunity for children with ...

www.cesa10.k12.wi.us/services/special_education/regional_se... · Cached page


Example sentence(s):
  • CESA 11 RSN (Regional Services Network) The mission of the Regional Service Network (RSN) is to facilitate leadership, professional development, information dissemination and ...
Carmen Bernard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡EXACTO! Como bien dijo Taña, hay referencias a salud mental. Me quedo con esta. Perdón a todos por no aclarar eso que no me parecio tan relevante al principio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: de acuerdo
6 mins