KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

on a black top drive way and drug their bottom along it

Spanish translation: encima de un camino asfaltado y arrastraron su culo/trasero por ella.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a black top drive way and drug their bottom along it
Spanish translation:encima de un camino asfaltado y arrastraron su culo/trasero por ella.
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

20:57 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: on a black top drive way and drug their bottom along it
In the beginning it almost looks like someone took the patient and put them on a black top drive way and drug their bottom along it.

describing an ulcer
Carlos Sorzano
United States
encima de un camino asfaltado y arrastraron su culo/trasero por ella.
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1encima de un camino asfaltado y arrastraron su culo/trasero por ella.
Alex Lago
3en un área de estacionar pavimentada de alquiltrán y lo arrastraran por el trasero
Marcelo González
3arrastró la parte interna de los mismos a través de un camino de ingreso alquitranado
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encima de un camino asfaltado y arrastraron su culo/trasero por ella.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Opto por 'trasero' en vez de 'culo', de acuerdo con el nivel linguistico del 'query phrase'. Lo demas de esta sugerencia esta perfecto para el contexto.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrastró la parte interna de los mismos a través de un camino de ingreso alquitranado


Explanation:
Al principio, daba la impresión de que alguien tomó los intestinos del paciente y arrastró la parte interna de los mismos a través de un camino de ingreso alquitranado

Me parece que describen la sangre que cuando está digerida se ve negra como alquitran...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en un área de estacionar pavimentada de alquiltrán y lo arrastraran por el trasero


Explanation:
black top = pavimentada de alquitran/brea

drive way = área de estacionar privada (de una casa) que con frecuencia conduce a un garaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 22:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driveway = área en frente del garaje/la cochera
driveway = (área de) entrada a la cochera
driveway = marquesina (en algunos lugares)

Quizás la parte más difícil de esta traducción sea "driveway". En la República Dominicana, le dicen "marquesina" (pero esta palabra no se entiende en todas partes).

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 22:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "bottom" it's commonly-used in polite language in conjunction with "drag"; it refers to the "rear-end" or "buttocks" (more vulgarly known as the "butt"). :-)

bottom = trasero/nalgas

Concrete vs. Black Top Driveway Home Improvement Questions.
Local experts offer professional answers and service for your home improvement projects.
www.myhomeimprovement.com/?page=prev_ques&qid=2974&m=47

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-08 16:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "culo," I would definitely would avoid it. Though it's commonly used in Spain (even in diaper commercials that mention "el culito de tu bebé"), its use in this context is simply not appropriate. Many people in Latin America might consider this word vulgar. Besides, it's simply not a good translation of "bottom" (which is about as polite a word as you can say in English). bottom=trasero (for a diverse target audience)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-08 16:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "...I would definitely avoid it." :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33