KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

plug

Spanish translation: obstruir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug
Spanish translation:obstruir
Entered by: Gemma Sanza Porcar

11:41 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: plug
Hi!!

Tengo un texto de un sellante donde dice..

Don’t rest your thumb on plunger cap until READY to apply, otherwise spray tip MAY PLUG

If spray tip is plugged, tip can be replaced, wiped and spraying resumed

Como traducirian ese "plug"

gracias!

Debo
Débora Corones
obstruir
Explanation:
Como cuando se obstruye el orificio de un tubo de pegamento.

Un abrazo,

Gemma
Selected response from:

Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Grading comment
Ambas respuestas están bien, pero me parece más neutral este término Graciass
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9taponarse
Noni Gilbert
5 +1obstruir
Gemma Sanza Porcar


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
taponarse


Explanation:
Or atascarse, pero la traducción literal me parece satisfactoria

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Watson: totalmente de acuerdo
0 min
  -> Gracias Daniel.

agree  Miguel Armentia
1 min
  -> Gracias Miguel. Buen día a tí!

agree  Ismael Gómez
26 mins
  -> Gracias Ismael

agree  Richard Boulter: Since this is almost a slang term in English, I opt to support the apparently less-formal suggested Answer in this context. Besides, in Spanish, the translation verb must be reflexive I think, as this Answer is.
56 mins
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carlos.

agree  Libe de las Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Libe.

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Bodemer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  slothm
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstruir


Explanation:
Como cuando se obstruye el orificio de un tubo de pegamento.

Un abrazo,

Gemma

Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Ambas respuestas están bien, pero me parece más neutral este término Graciass
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!! debora


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correcto, obstruye. Taponar, taponear y obstruir son sinónimos segú la RAE.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Slothm. Un fuerte abrazo, Gemma




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Noni Gilbert