KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

raw parenchyma

Spanish translation: superficie abierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw parenchyma
Spanish translation:superficie abierta
Entered by: liz askew

13:54 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: raw parenchyma
Hola a todos!

estoy traduciendo sobre un sellante y dice:

Average volume used 2-3cc to raw parenchyma and staple line

mi problemilla es ese raw.

Gracias!!

debo
Débora Corones
superficie abierta
Explanation:
#
General Thoracic Surgery: Scientific Foundations and Clinical Practice - Google Books Result
by Thomas W. Shields, Joseph LoCicero, Ronald B ... - 2004 - Medical - 2867 pages
The tubes are connected to an underwater-seal drainage system, ... The application of a tissue glue to the raw surface of the lung has also been suggested ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=078173889X...
#
Use of a Pericardial Fat Pad for Alveolar Air Leaks After ...
The raw surface was completely covered (Figures 2 and 3 Go Go ). ... The raw parenchymal surface was completely covered with a free pericardial fat pad to seal alveolar air ... Suppurative diseases of the lung and pleural space: part 1. ...
asianannals.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/6/2/115?maxtoshow=&HITS=10&hits=10&RESULTFORMAT=&fulltext... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

raw surface superficie rugosa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preview Atlas Patología III Vol 2.pdf
- [ Translate this page ]
Pulmón Izquierdo Aumentado de tamaño Consistencia aumentada en forma irregular ... Superficie pleural rugosa Parénquima compactado sin aire Trombos ...
https://www.u-cursos.cl/medicina/2008/0/MAPAGEN3/1/material_... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3superficie abiertaliz askew
3parenquima sin procesar/no procesado
Christine Walsh
3parénquima fresco
Libe de las Fuentes
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parénquima fresco


Explanation:
Aparentemente la traducción de raw como puro, en bruto o crudo con parénquima no procede.
Se me ha ocurrido el término "fresco" y realmente hay varias entradas que confirman el término parénquima fresco

Example sentence(s):
  • Yuca. Existen variedades conocidas como “dulces” con niveles inferiores a 20 ppm en el parénquima fresco
  • Gel mucilaginoso extraído del parénquima fresco de las hojas de Aloe Vera
Libe de las Fuentes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parenquima sin procesar/no procesado


Explanation:
Maybe. Parenchyma of what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que ahí tenés tu respuesta (fragil). Se usa 'RAW WOUND', para referirse a una herida fresca, sangrante, en carme viva. Obviamente, mi primera respuesta no va! Si se me ocurre algo más te lo mando. Christine Walsh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: ... carne viva... por supuesto

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi!! se refiere a Parénquima pulmonar frágil que lleva a la ruptura de los alvéolos. gracias :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficie abierta


Explanation:
#
General Thoracic Surgery: Scientific Foundations and Clinical Practice - Google Books Result
by Thomas W. Shields, Joseph LoCicero, Ronald B ... - 2004 - Medical - 2867 pages
The tubes are connected to an underwater-seal drainage system, ... The application of a tissue glue to the raw surface of the lung has also been suggested ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=078173889X...
#
Use of a Pericardial Fat Pad for Alveolar Air Leaks After ...
The raw surface was completely covered (Figures 2 and 3 Go Go ). ... The raw parenchymal surface was completely covered with a free pericardial fat pad to seal alveolar air ... Suppurative diseases of the lung and pleural space: part 1. ...
asianannals.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/6/2/115?maxtoshow=&HITS=10&hits=10&RESULTFORMAT=&fulltext... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

raw surface superficie rugosa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preview Atlas Patología III Vol 2.pdf
- [ Translate this page ]
Pulmón Izquierdo Aumentado de tamaño Consistencia aumentada en forma irregular ... Superficie pleural rugosa Parénquima compactado sin aire Trombos ...
https://www.u-cursos.cl/medicina/2008/0/MAPAGEN3/1/material_... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Liz!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Hi

They seem to be talking about the “raw surface”..
Mastery of Cardiothoracic Surgery - Google Books Result
by Larry R. Kaiser, Irving L. Kron, Thomas L. Spray - 2006 - Medical - 1066 pages
The historical method of parenchymal division was accomplished by ... the faulty staple line, the edge of visceral pleura, and the raw lung parenchyma. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781752094...
#
Thoracic Surgery Clinics : Role of Sublobar Resection ...
This variation may be congenital in nature or a result of parenchymal changes ... fistula from the raw surface of the residual segment's surface when the “finger ... The use of staple line bolstering material or topical sealants may be ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1547412707000126 - Similar pages
by BL Pettiford - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
The American Journal of Surgery : Totally laparoscopic right ...
Although not usually necessary, the staple line may be reinforced by absorbable suture. ... The raw surface of the remaining liver is inspected carefully for ... During the instillation of air, the dampened parenchymal surface is ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0002961007006484 - Similar pages
by B Gayet - 2007 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »
#
VIDEO-ASSISTED THORACIC SURGICAL RESECTION WITH THE NEODYMIUM ...
Unfortunately, lesions on the flat surface of the lung and those deep .... over the raw surface of the lung to seal small air leaks and stop parenchymal oozing. ... parenchyma, deforming the remaining lung, or causing a late staple line ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/110/2/363 - Similar pages
by RJ Keenan - 1995 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 3 versions


Current Opinion in Urology - Fulltext: Volume 9(5) September 1999 ...
Excision of renal parenchyma, haemostasis and closure of th. ... The average tumour size was 3 cm and 94% of the tumours were stage T1 or T2. .... The gas blows blood away, whereas extensive painting of the raw parenchymal surface provides ... In addition, the titanium staple line extruding into the collecting ...
www.co-urology.com/pt/re/courology/fulltext.00042307-199909... - Similar pages
by CC Abbou - 1999 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Here, “superficie abierta” = “raw surface”

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:_G3SU_CFHd8J:www.soring....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689