KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

On-Q pump

Spanish translation: bomba "On-Q"


13:20 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: On-Q pump
¡Hola! el término hace referencia a un tratamiento contra el dolor postoperatorio. ¡Gracias por la ayuda!

Contexto: "A small ball worn at your side slowly infuses numbing medication into the incision area, blocking the pain."
JuliaMarina
Argentina
Spanish translation:bomba "On-Q"
Explanation:
"On-Q" is a brand name. See website: http://www.iflo.com/prod_onq_classic.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 13:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the website, they capitalize it: "ON-Q"
Selected response from:

David Shield
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3On-Q PumpLaura D
3bomba "On-Q"David Shield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-q pump
bomba "On-Q"


Explanation:
"On-Q" is a brand name. See website: http://www.iflo.com/prod_onq_classic.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 13:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the website, they capitalize it: "ON-Q"

David Shield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-q pump
On-Q Pump


Explanation:
Creo que es el nombre del producto, lo dejaría en inglés.

[PDF] ON-Q Pumps - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ON-Q is a continuous infusion pump that delivers medication (such as local anesthetic) ... 7. can the on-Q pump be used on patients with latex sensitivity? ...
www.iflo.com/pdf/products/1305323a.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 14:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sino lo traduciría como "bomba/sistema de infusión On-Q"

Laura D
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20