KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

limb withdrawal

Spanish translation: reflejo de retirada de las extremidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limb withdrawal
Spanish translation:reflejo de retirada de las extremidades
Entered by: Solete

16:59 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: limb withdrawal
Este es el contexto:

Although simple reflexes such as head or limb withdrawal from a touch emerge early in gestation, the rooting reflex emerges the 24th week, when the infant turns her head and opens her mouth to a light stroke of the cheek.
Solete
reflejo de retirada de las extremidades
Explanation:
Withdrawal reflex = reflejo de retirada
(Diccionario Mosby y diccionario Navarro)

¡Saludos y ánimo con el trabajo!
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9reflejo de retirada de las extremidades
Miguel Armentia
5Reflejo Límbico
Elisa Buffa & Gabriel Montes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
reflejo de retirada de las extremidades


Explanation:
Withdrawal reflex = reflejo de retirada
(Diccionario Mosby y diccionario Navarro)

¡Saludos y ánimo con el trabajo!

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
25 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, María.

agree  Rosa Paredes
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa. Feliz sábado de Carnaval

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Mónica.

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Tal cual. Saludos, Miguel.
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, buen sábado, Gabriela.

agree  Cecilia Carrizo
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Cecilia!

agree  tarroyo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día, tarroyo

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colombia.

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reflejo Límbico


Explanation:
Ya que reflejo de retirada de los extremos es una explicación innecesaria.

Elisa Buffa & Gabriel Montes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish