KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

to become engage

Spanish translation: a comprometerse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to become engage
Spanish translation:a comprometerse
Entered by: Solete

08:53 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: to become engage
This chapter begins with consideration of uniquely pediatric ways of helping parents become engaged with their infants and examines aspects of the postpartum experience that make it unexcelled opportunity to foster relationships between parents and infants and between parents and clinicians.
Solete
a comprometerse
Explanation:
Algo así:

...para ayudar a los padres a comprometerse...

Saludos a todos
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3involucrarse
Lucia Sbrighi
4 +2relacionarse
Cecilia Gowar
4 +2a comprometerse
Miguel Armentia
4involucrarse
Libe de las Fuentes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involucrarse


Explanation:
Pautas pediátricas para ayudar a los padres a involucrarse con sus hijos... la pregunta sería become engaged, ¿no?
Otra opción sería comprometerse

Libe de las Fuentes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a comprometerse


Explanation:
Algo así:

...para ayudar a los padres a comprometerse...

Saludos a todos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura, ¡buen día como siempre!

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, compañera.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relacionarse


Explanation:
Comenzar a establecer una relación mutua o "rapport".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Por la relación directa padre - niño. Un padre ausente puede involucrarse y compromoterse con el niño pero dificilmente pueda relacionarse en el sentido dado por el NBO.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Darío!

agree  SP traductora
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias literata!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involucrarse


Explanation:
Aquí el significado es el de involucrarse los padres con sus niños y desempeñar un papel activo en la actividad en cuestión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-24 13:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He elegido "involucrarse" porque expresa la idea de llamar a la atención a alguien, para que se interese en un asunto y tome parte activa en ello.

Lucia Sbrighi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Otra muy buena sugerencia
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, qué tengas un buen día

agree  liz askew
7 mins
  -> !Muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriella Maldonado
15 hrs
  -> Grazie!