KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

platelet cholesterol-to-phospholipid ratio

Spanish translation: relación colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetaria/en las plaquetas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platelet cholesterol-to-phospholipid ratio
Spanish translation:relación colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetaria/en las plaquetas
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

13:36 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: platelet cholesterol-to-phospholipid ratio
MPA increased th fibrinogen level and plasminogen activity, potenciated the platelet aggregation, and increased the platelet cholesterol-to-phospholipid ratio at a repeated dose of...
MultiLang.Pro
United States
relación colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetaria/en las plaquetas
Explanation:
relación colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetaria/en las plaquetas
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relación colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetaria/en las plaquetas
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 +1la razón colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetario
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la razón colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetario


Explanation:
Estas anormalidades están ligadas a incrementos en la razón colesterol-fosfolípidos en las membranas plaquetarias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-24 13:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la relación colesterol/fosfolípidos de la membrana

Estatinas y Función Plaquetaria

Las plaquetas tienen un rol crítico en el desarrollo del síndrome coronario agudo. La formación aguda del trombo en el sitio de la ruptura de la placa y la lesión vascular es culpable de la mayoría de eventos coronarios agudos. La hipercolesterolemia esta asociada con incrementos en la reactividad plaquetaria. Estas anormalidades están ligadas a incrementos en la razón colesterol-fosfolípidos en las membranas plaquetarias.


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relación colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetaria/en las plaquetas


Explanation:
relación colesterol-fosfolípido plaquetaria/en las plaquetas

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: "en las plaquetas" surely better than "plaquetaria", which doesn't really make sense gramatically
11 mins

agree  Gemma Sanza Porcar
68 days