ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

remote infection

Spanish translation: infección remota

13:30 May 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: remote infection
What is the meaning of remote TB infection? The term remote infection is an ill-defined term that is increasingly being used in the TB community

Gracias!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
Spanish translation:infección remota
Explanation:
Información del artículo Infección remota por virus de la hepatitis B y enfermedad desmielinizante multifásica:
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2388976 -
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4infección remotaConstantinos Faridis
5 +2infección pasada/antiguaM. C. Filgueira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infección remota


Explanation:
Información del artículo Infección remota por virus de la hepatitis B y enfermedad desmielinizante multifásica:
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2388976 -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 min

agree  Beatriz Pérez: Otra referencia: http://www.doyma.es/reuma/ctl_servlet?_f=40&ident=13129799
26 mins

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
31 mins

agree  Laura D
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infección pasada/antigua


Explanation:
En el informe del Primer Simposio Internacional sobre los ensayos clínicos con interferón γ ("Rethinking the Epidemiology of Tuberculosis Infection"), que se llevó a cabo en febrero del 2007 en Vancuver, se aclara que «The terms ‘remote infection’ and ‘past infection’ were used, indicating that such results are likely due to a situation where the person was infected in the past and may not be infected now.» La expresión “remote infection" de la siguiente manera: «...either a cleared old infection, or hypothetically an infection that has changed to inactive dormant status and unlikely to re-activate»
En: http://cst.irmau.com/irm/Company/ShowPage.aspx?CPID=1318

En el documento intitulado «Guidelines for the Investigation of Contacts of Persons with Infectious Tuberculosis» de los CDC norteamericanos, "remote infection" se emplea como sinónimo de "old infection":
«The skin test cannot discriminate between recent and old infections, and including contacts who have had minimal exposure increases the workload while it decreases the public health value of finding positive skin test results.»
«TSTs cannot distinguish reactions related to remote infection or BCG vaccination from those caused by recent infection with M. tuberculosis; boosting related to BCG or remote infection compounds the interpretation of positive results (95).» [TST: Tuberculin skin test]
En: http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/PDF/rr/rr5415.pdf

En castellano, hablaría de "infección pasada" o "infección antigua". Personalmente, el adjetivo "remoto" me remite a tiempos muy lejanos.

Al hacer búsquedas en internet (Google) con cada uno de estos sintagmas, acompañado de "tuberculosis", se encuentran los siguientes resultados:

"infección pasada" tuberculosis : 708 páginas
"infección antigua" tuberculosis : 235 páginas
"antigua infección" tuberculosis : 96 páginas
"infección remota" tuberculosis reactivación: 53 páginas

Saludos cordiales.

María Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-05-13 15:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donde escribí «"infección remota" tuberculosis reactivación» quise escribir «"infección remota" tuberculosis».

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Saludos!!
26 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 hrs