ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Folk illnesses

Spanish translation: Creencias populares sobre salud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Folk illnesses
Spanish translation:Creencias populares sobre salud
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

18:05 Aug 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / For USA, please
English term or phrase: Folk illnesses
Folk illnesses are health beliefs and practices shaped by the cultural conventions of a specific group of people. Folk illnesses (sometimes also referred to as lay health beliefs) have specific causes, preventions, and cures based on wider theories of illness (e.g., humoral, Ayurvedic, biomedical), but may also include local health beliefs and values not related to the major theories of illness. Because folk illnesses and remedies are shaped by the way people in specific cultural groups think about the body in health and illness, common practices vary significantly from diagnoses and treatments of the modern Western medical community.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
Creencias populares sobre salud
Explanation:
creencias de tipo folclórico o popular en la población de madres que se asiste en el Hospital Pereira Rossell en relaciónala enfermedad es un hecho real y ...
www.rmu.org.uy/revista/1990v1/art5.pdf -
... Creencias Populares. Enfermedades y Curas caseras por Julio Sofía. Sabido es que el saber popular no tiene, ni límites ni quien lo niegue, ...
nuestrascharlasnocturnas.wordpress.com/.../creencias-populares/ -
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Millones de gracias, Rosa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Creencias populares sobre salud
Rosa Paredes
5 +2enfermedades populares o folclóricas
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk illnesses
enfermedades populares o folclóricas


Explanation:
popular
= folkloristic, popular, demotic, folksy [folksier -comp., folksiest -sup.], homespun, folkloric, grassroots [grass-roots], high selling.


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adán Cruz
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk illnesses
Creencias populares sobre salud


Explanation:
creencias de tipo folclórico o popular en la población de madres que se asiste en el Hospital Pereira Rossell en relaciónala enfermedad es un hecho real y ...
www.rmu.org.uy/revista/1990v1/art5.pdf -
... Creencias Populares. Enfermedades y Curas caseras por Julio Sofía. Sabido es que el saber popular no tiene, ni límites ni quien lo niegue, ...
nuestrascharlasnocturnas.wordpress.com/.../creencias-populares/ -

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Millones de gracias, Rosa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morning star
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Morning star!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Perfecto.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés