ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

post hoc Tukey test

Spanish translation: prueba post hoc de Tukey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post hoc Tukey test
Spanish translation:prueba post hoc de Tukey
Entered by: ARS54

23:38 Sep 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: post hoc Tukey test
Can you please help me with this phrase? Here's the context:

"In order to find out what means there is a significant difference between, a post hoc test needs to be done. The Tukey Test is a post hoc test designed to perform a pairwise comparison of the means to see where the significant difference is!"

Thanks!
Carla
Carla_am
Argentina
prueba post hoc de Tukey
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="prueba post hoc de Tuke...

... prueba post hoc de Tukey ...
www.books.google.it/books?isbn=8480214708...

Se utilizó la prueba post-hoc de Tukey para examinar las diferencias
www.sobreentrenamiento.com

...se utilizó el análisis de varianza de un factor (ANOVA) y la prueba Post Hoc de Tukey.
www.alanrevista.org

...prueba post hoc de Tukey) según el caso, ...
www.redaccionmedica.com

www.latindex.ucr.ac.cr/descargador.php?archivo=rbt009-25
www.uv.es/melendez/envejecimiento/bienestar.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni7 ore (2009-09-18 07:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Carla, y HAGD, :-)) Anna Rosa
Selected response from:

ARS54
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prueba post hoc de Tukey
ARS54
4test de Tukey post hoc
Luciano Giusti


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post hoc tukey test
test de Tukey post hoc


Explanation:
"Se analizan los resultados de forma global y según disciplina deportiva. El nivel de significación de las diferencias entre deportes se determina con el Análisis de Variancia y test de Tukey Post Hoc"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-09-16 00:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cdeporte.rediris.es/revista/revista20/artcombate17.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-09-16 00:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Para aquellas variables (metales pesados) para los que se obtuvieron diferencias significativas en los ANOVA se realizaron comparaciones múltiples mediante el Test de Tukey (Post hoc) con el fin de valorar la significación entre los distintos tratamientos."
http://www.tesisenxarxa.net/TDX/TDR_UC/TESIS/AVAILABLE/TDR-0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-09-16 00:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El Test de Tukey post hoc, fue aplicado cuando se diagnosticaron diferencias significativas."
http://www.sobreentrenamiento.com/publiCE/Articulo.asp?ida=6...

Luciano Giusti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post hoc tukey test
prueba post hoc de Tukey


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="prueba post hoc de Tuke...

... prueba post hoc de Tukey ...
www.books.google.it/books?isbn=8480214708...

Se utilizó la prueba post-hoc de Tukey para examinar las diferencias
www.sobreentrenamiento.com

...se utilizó el análisis de varianza de un factor (ANOVA) y la prueba Post Hoc de Tukey.
www.alanrevista.org

...prueba post hoc de Tukey) según el caso, ...
www.redaccionmedica.com

www.latindex.ucr.ac.cr/descargador.php?archivo=rbt009-25
www.uv.es/melendez/envejecimiento/bienestar.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni7 ore (2009-09-18 07:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Carla, y HAGD, :-)) Anna Rosa

Example sentence(s):
  • ...p< 0001 a la prueba post hoc de Tukey
  • ...la prueba post-hoc de Tukey, los resultados obtenidos...

    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl
    Reference: http://www.dialnet.unirioja.es
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!