ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

iron-replete pregnant women

Spanish translation: embarazadas con reservas normales de hierro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron-replete pregnant women
Spanish translation:embarazadas con reservas normales de hierro

00:01 Jul 31, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: iron-replete pregnant women
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre el efecto de los suplementos de hierro sobre la aparición de anemia ferropénica o la deficiencia de hierro durante el embarazo y después del mismo:

"ID was defined by serum ferritin < 12 µg/l in pregnancy and < 15 µg/l postpartum; IDA as serum ferritin < 12 µg/l and hemoglobin < 5th percentile **in iron-replete pregnant women**. Women in the iron supplement groups were stratified according to serum ferritin levels at inclusion..."

ID = iron deficiency
IDA = iron deficiency anemia = anemia ferropénica [Navarro], anemia por deficiencia de hierro [así lo prefiere mi cliente]

No he encontrado referencias ni a mujeres repletas de hierro, ni a mujeres saturadas de hierro. ¿Cómo se traduciría esta expresión? Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
embarazadas con reservas normales de hierro
Explanation:

I'm not sure of the wording in Spanish, but this is definitely what the English means.

"Iron-replete" does not mean women on iron supplements. "Repleted" is simply the opposite of "depleted". In your context, IDA is defined as having a Hb that is below the 5th percentile of the Hb of pregnant women with normal iron levels.


Iron replete pregnant women often are routinely advised to take a daily supplement of 30–40mg iron.
http://www.medical-hypotheses.com/article/S0306-9877(09)0031...

I think "reservas normales de hierro" is a possible way of saying this.
Las mujeres con reservas normales de hierro (detectada por la dosificación de ferritina) con alimentación rica en hierro de alta biodisponibilidad pueden mantenerse sin suplementación hasta el segundo trimestre
http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/ensiic.php/102483

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-07-31 08:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "embarazadas con niveles normales de hierro"
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6embarazadas con reservas normales de hierro
Emma Goldsmith
4embarazadas no anémicas
Pilar Olfos
Summary of reference entries provided
Tres referencias...M. C. Filgueira
Rosa Paredes

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
embarazadas con reservas normales de hierro


Explanation:

I'm not sure of the wording in Spanish, but this is definitely what the English means.

"Iron-replete" does not mean women on iron supplements. "Repleted" is simply the opposite of "depleted". In your context, IDA is defined as having a Hb that is below the 5th percentile of the Hb of pregnant women with normal iron levels.


Iron replete pregnant women often are routinely advised to take a daily supplement of 30–40mg iron.
http://www.medical-hypotheses.com/article/S0306-9877(09)0031...

I think "reservas normales de hierro" is a possible way of saying this.
Las mujeres con reservas normales de hierro (detectada por la dosificación de ferritina) con alimentación rica en hierro de alta biodisponibilidad pueden mantenerse sin suplementación hasta el segundo trimestre
http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/ensiic.php/102483

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-07-31 08:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "embarazadas con niveles normales de hierro"

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOmar H
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Omar

neutral  Teresa Mozo: si tienen niveles normales, por qué se habla de deficiencia? En eso tienes razón, veo que he leído mal el texto.
46 mins
  -> Porque aquí se define la deficiencia de hierro comparándola con los niveles normales en mujeres embarazadas

agree  Joel Pina Diaz: daxiedma
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Joel

agree  liz askew
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz, you've been very quiet recently. Have you been on holiday? :)

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Tenés razón, Emma, tu traducción es la correcta. Retiro mi propuesta. Muchos saludos.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Claudia, y por tus referencias también

agree  Rita Tepper
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  Rosa Paredes
1 day10 hrs
  -> A very belated thank you :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embarazadas no anémicas


Explanation:
mujeres embarazadas no anémicas, (concentraciones de hemoglobina, ferritina)
http://www.zonadiet.com/noticias/200705-hierroembarazo.htm

no son recomendables los suplementos de hierro durante el embarazo en mujeres no anémicas, y que incluso hasta pueden ser dañinos.

La anemia es una condición muy común en las mujeres embarazadas lo cual puede traer nacimientos prematuros o bebes con muy bajo peso al nacer. En este caso la suplementación de hierro, es recomendada ya que es fundamental para compensar esta situación.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2010-07-31 14:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el texto se refiere primero a las embarazadas no anémicas y luego habla de las que necesitan suplementos de hierro: Women in the iron supplement groups were stratified according to serum ferritin levels at inclusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2010-07-31 14:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18028392

Pilar Olfos
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: Tres referencias...

Reference information:
...en apoyo de la propuesta de Emma:

http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/48/9/1586
http://www.thelancet.com/journals/lancet/article/PIIS0140-67...
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/118802716/abstrac...

M. C. Filgueira
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 864

1 day17 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://tropej.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/short/49/2/84

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90