KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

power outage

Spanish translation: interrupción del suministro eléctrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power outage
Spanish translation:interrupción del suministro eléctrico
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

15:39 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: power outage
If a power outage occurs (whether externally caused or due to an invoked emergency stop) while the transmissions sources are extended...
Gabriela Lozano
interrupción en el suministro eléctrico
Explanation:
De la definición de "outage" en inglés:

outage:
a period during which the supply of electric energy from a generating station or system is interrupted

Merriam-Webster

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interrupción en el suministro eléctrico
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1corte del suministro eléctrico/fluido eléctricopepea
5 +1interrupción temporaria del suministro eléctrico
Elinor Thomas
4 +2apagón / pérdida de suministro eléctricoxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apagón / pérdida de suministro eléctrico


Explanation:
American Red Cross--Spanish Power Outage Ads
Power Outage Print Ads. ¿Está preparado para un apagón?
www.redcross.org/press/printads/ mitigation/sppowerqtr.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brochures and Forms in Other Languages
... Información sobre interrupciones temporales de energía eléctrica (Power Outage
Safety Information): ... (Power Outage Safety Information). (PDF, 905k), (PDF, 855k), ...
www.pge.com/001_res_svc/brochures/languages.shtml - 31k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]v2.General Program Info.6
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... If you would like a copy of our "Standby Electric Generator Safety" brochure
or other power outage emergency preparedness tips, visit us at www.pge.com ...
www.pge.com/001_res_svc/brochures/ medical_base_info_spanish.pdf


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Sentamans
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interrupción temporaria del suministro eléctrico


Explanation:
tantas palabras para tan poquito... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi Energy Glossary hace hincapié en que la interrupción es TEMPORARIA y transcribo:
An interruption of electric service that is temporary (minutes or hours) and affects a relatively small area (buildings or city blocks).


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
9 mins
  -> Hola María! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interrupción en el suministro eléctrico


Explanation:
De la definición de "outage" en inglés:

outage:
a period during which the supply of electric energy from a generating station or system is interrupted

Merriam-Webster

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
15 mins

agree  Elías Sauza: del, en el
40 mins

agree  fcojbarrios
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte del suministro eléctrico/fluido eléctrico


Explanation:
quizás no sea tan técnica como otras traducciones de la página, con las que coincido, pero es lo que más veces he oído.

pepea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente: estoy de acuero, es la más natural
4 hrs