ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

weight-for-height Z-scores

Spanish translation: Puntuaciones z del peso para la estatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weight-for-height Z-scores
Spanish translation:Puntuaciones z del peso para la estatura
Entered by: Lizette Britz

23:54 Sep 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / weight-for-height Z-scores
English term or phrase: weight-for-height Z-scores
Buenas tardes,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español relacionado con un estudio sobre desnutrición infantil: “weight-for-height Z-scores”. Muchas gracias:

“Home-Fortification with Zinc Sprinkles or Iron Sprinkles Successfully Treats Anemia in Infants and Young Children:
Our results showed a significant negative association between initial age and final underweight Z-scores (i.e., older children tended to have lower Z-scores). A decrease in mean weight-for-age and weight-for-height Z-scores in infants between 5 and 24 mo of age has been reported elsewhere. It is likely that with increasing age, infants are not meeting dietary energy and nutrient requirements.”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Puntuaciones z del peso para la estatura
Explanation:
<3% (peso/estatura puntuación z <-2). <20% (peso/edad puntuación z <-2) ... 15% (peso/estatura, <-2 puntuación z), > de lo normal, en aumento pandémica ...
ftp://ftp.fao.org/es/esa/policybriefs/pb_03_es.pdf

puntuación Z del peso para la estatura de < - 3 de los patrones de la OMS
oneresponse.info/.../WHO%20GS%20Factsheet%20Spanish.pdf

Peso para la estatura. Curvas. Niñas: Puntuación Z. Peso para la estatura: 2 a 5 años.
www.who.int/entity/childgrowth/standards/chts...z/es/index....
Selected response from:

Lizette Britz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lizette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Puntuaciones z del peso para la estatura
Lizette Britz
5estandares para el peso-por-estatura
britos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weight-for-height z-scores
estandares para el peso-por-estatura


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-09-09 23:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Standard scores are also called z-values, z-scores, normal scores, and standardized variables; the use of "Z" is because the normal distribution is also known as the "Z ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_score - Cached

britos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight-for-height z-scores
Puntuaciones z del peso para la estatura


Explanation:
<3% (peso/estatura puntuación z <-2). <20% (peso/edad puntuación z <-2) ... 15% (peso/estatura, <-2 puntuación z), > de lo normal, en aumento pandémica ...
ftp://ftp.fao.org/es/esa/policybriefs/pb_03_es.pdf

puntuación Z del peso para la estatura de < - 3 de los patrones de la OMS
oneresponse.info/.../WHO%20GS%20Factsheet%20Spanish.pdf

Peso para la estatura. Curvas. Niñas: Puntuación Z. Peso para la estatura: 2 a 5 años.
www.who.int/entity/childgrowth/standards/chts...z/es/index....

Lizette Britz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lizette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! =o)