KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

petechiae

Spanish translation: petequias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petechiae
Spanish translation:petequias
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:25 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: petechiae
the conjunctivae are grey white and free of petechiae
Ellen Donohue
United States
petequias, manchas cutáneas por efusión de sangre
Explanation:
Ruiz Torres - Diccionario médico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1686 days (2008-01-08 04:08:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2petequias, manchas cutáneas por efusión de sangre
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1petequiasSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petequias


Explanation:
CONFERENCIA CLINICO PATOLOGICA. - [ Translate this page ]
... HALLAZGOS DE AUTOPSIA. Niño de raza mestiza de 109 cm de talla 16K, petequias
en conjuntivas, hematomas en sitios de punción, equimosis confluentes en cara ...
www.encolombia.com/conferencia_pediatria33-1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

EL ULTIMO SELLO - REALIZACION DE UNA AUTOPSIA - [ Translate this page ]
... existente. f) Autopsia de las extremidades: Después ... bucal. Petequias:
equimosis de pequeñas dimensiones reunidas en conjuntos. Hematoma ...
elultimosello.iespana.es/elultimosello/ EL%20ULTIMO%20SELLO%20-%20REALIZACION%20DE%20UNA%20AUTOPSIA.htm - 101k - May 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar

Revista especializada en Ciencias Forenses - [ Translate this page ]
... mayor interés el considerar como condiciones obligadas de la Autopsia Judicial
el ... Las petequias conjuntivales y esclerales estuvieron presentes en el 86% de ...
www.cica.es/~aamefo/revistas/2001/ es/es_revista2001-23.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petequias, manchas cutáneas por efusión de sangre


Explanation:
Ruiz Torres - Diccionario médico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1686 days (2008-01-08 04:08:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
2 mins
  -> gracias, trixiemck :)

agree  Susana Galilea
4 mins
  -> gracias, Susana :)