ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

B2-agonist

Spanish translation: Agonista beta 2 / Agonista β2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B2-agonist
Spanish translation:Agonista beta 2 / Agonista β2
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

17:42 Jan 2, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: B2-agonist
Muy buenas:

Para la traducción de la siguiente expresión, he encontrado varias opciones. ¿Alguien sabe cuál es la más apropiada?

Agonistas beta 2 adrenérgicos, beta 2 adrenérgicos, B2 2 agonista, agonista B2.

Contexto: Patinents will have an inprovement in FEX, after administration of a short-acting inhaled B2-agonist.

Muchísimas gracias.
0_Christine_0
Agonista beta 2 / Agonista β2
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Agonista beta 2 / Agonista β2
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4agonista β2
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
b2-agonist
Agonista beta 2 / Agonista β2


Explanation:
...

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b2-agonist
agonista β2


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 254
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?