KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

severed tendon

Spanish translation: tendón cortado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severed tendon
Spanish translation:tendón cortado
Entered by: Silvina

11:19 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: severed tendon
Torn, ruptured or severed tendons, ligaments, ruptured discs and torn knee cartilages must be treated by a physician and repaired through surgery within one year of the covered accident
Silvina
tendón cortado
Explanation:
Good luck!

[PDF] ALICANTE CATALUÑA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... laboral? Sr. D. Ali- Biri: Dos fracturas y un tendón cortado, en la
mano derecha. I.: Cuánto tiempo lleva viniendo a la Mutua? Sr. ...
www.ibermutuamur.es/contenido/acd/revista_bip/ 23/pdf/bip23_ibercentros_2.pdf -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias a todos amigos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tendón cortado
Fernando Muela
5tendón seccionado
Osmundo Barros
4tendón cortado
Rosa Diez Tagarro
4tendón desgarrado
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendón cortado


Explanation:
Good luck!

[PDF] ALICANTE CATALUÑA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... laboral? Sr. D. Ali- Biri: Dos fracturas y un tendón cortado, en la
mano derecha. I.: Cuánto tiempo lleva viniendo a la Mutua? Sr. ...
www.ibermutuamur.es/contenido/acd/revista_bip/ 23/pdf/bip23_ibercentros_2.pdf -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
mil gracias a todos amigos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Torn, ruptured or severed = desgarrado, roto o cortado
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendón seccionado


Explanation:
++

Osmundo Barros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendón desgarrado


Explanation:
tendón desgarrado

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendón cortado


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.


    www.ibermutuamur.es/contenido/acd/revista_bip/ 23/pdf/bip23_ibercentros_2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~gre/llarhtm.htm
Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish