KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

germline

Spanish translation: terapia génica en la línea germinal


18:24 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / genetics
English term or phrase: germline
in germline gene therapy, the parents egg and sperm cells
berrycr
Spain
Spanish translation:terapia génica en la línea germinal
Explanation:
También "terapia genética"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
many thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terapia génica en la línea germinal
David Russi
4terapia genética de la línea embrionariaingridbram


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terapia génica en la línea germinal


Explanation:
También "terapia genética"


    Reference: http://www.bionetonline.org/castellano/Content/db_cont5.htm
    Reference: http://www2.cbm.uam.es/atalavera/CursoTG.htm
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapia genética de la línea embrionaria


Explanation:
Encontré ésto,en dos palabras, pero germ viene traducido en Eurodicautom como embrión, por lo que te doy la sugerencia mencionada arriba

germ line
the lineage of cells culminating in the germ cells

Ojalá te ayude


ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8