KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

optic chasm

Spanish translation: The error is in the first one. The correct term is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optic chasm
Spanish translation:The error is in the first one. The correct term is
Entered by: MercedesP

15:29 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: optic chasm
referring to a physical part of the eye, in one sentence it says "optic chasm", in the next it says "optic chiasm". We believe the latter is a mistake.
MercedesP
Spain
The error is in the first one. The correct term is "optic chiasm"
Explanation:
Good luck Mercedes
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-07 15:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation into Spanish: QUIASMA ÓPTICO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-07 15:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain Visual Pathways - Optic Chiasm
Optic Chiasm. ... (See Figure 11) for a more detailed description of the optic nerve fibers that cross over to the opposite hemisphere via the **optic chiasm**).

psych.athabascau.ca/html/Psych402/ Biotutorials/24/chiasm.shtml


Quiasma Optico, Organos de la Visión, ejercicios, preguntas ...
DERROCHAS VIP ANATOMIA. QUIASMA OPTICO. Vista inferior del cerebro y del tronco del encéfalo. ... 2- **Quiasma óptico**. 3- Arteria Carótica interna. ...

www.derrochasvip.com.ar/Neuro/Quiasma.htm


Hipotálamo, **Quiasma Optico** y hormonas..., ejercicios, preguntas ...
HIPOTALAMO. Corte sagital del quiasma óptico (2) que permite ver por arriba al receso supraquiasmático y al infraquiasmático por debajo. ...

www.derrochasvip.com.ar/Neuro/Hipotalamo.htm


Perineuro: Quiasma Optico
... Quiasma Optico. Editar esta pagina vias opticas. **Quiasma óptico**. Los fasciculos opticos se cruzan por delante del infundíbulo ...

neurofisio.hn.org/wikihtml/Quiasma_Optico.html
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The error is in the first one. The correct term is "optic chiasm"xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1quiasma ópticoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The error is in the first one. The correct term is "optic chiasm"


Explanation:
Good luck Mercedes
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-07 15:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation into Spanish: QUIASMA ÓPTICO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-07 15:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain Visual Pathways - Optic Chiasm
Optic Chiasm. ... (See Figure 11) for a more detailed description of the optic nerve fibers that cross over to the opposite hemisphere via the **optic chiasm**).

psych.athabascau.ca/html/Psych402/ Biotutorials/24/chiasm.shtml


Quiasma Optico, Organos de la Visión, ejercicios, preguntas ...
DERROCHAS VIP ANATOMIA. QUIASMA OPTICO. Vista inferior del cerebro y del tronco del encéfalo. ... 2- **Quiasma óptico**. 3- Arteria Carótica interna. ...

www.derrochasvip.com.ar/Neuro/Quiasma.htm


Hipotálamo, **Quiasma Optico** y hormonas..., ejercicios, preguntas ...
HIPOTALAMO. Corte sagital del quiasma óptico (2) que permite ver por arriba al receso supraquiasmático y al infraquiasmático por debajo. ...

www.derrochasvip.com.ar/Neuro/Hipotalamo.htm


Perineuro: Quiasma Optico
... Quiasma Optico. Editar esta pagina vias opticas. **Quiasma óptico**. Los fasciculos opticos se cruzan por delante del infundíbulo ...

neurofisio.hn.org/wikihtml/Quiasma_Optico.html


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Hola, Elena. Definición (información para Mercedes, por supuesto, no para ti): http://www.viatusalud.com/diccionario.asp?s=Quiasma
1 hr
  -> Gracias por el dato y x tu agrí, Manuel :-)

agree  whoever
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quiasma óptico


Explanation:
Tal vez se usen los dos, chiasm y chasm

International Society for Pediatric Neurosurgery
... Management of optic chasm gliomas in children. R. Zakhary, MS Berger, M. Prados,
W. Peacock (San Francisco). The management of optic chiasm gliomas in children ...
www.ispn.org/Meetings/Istanbul/15.htm - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

NJNI For The Patient
... disorders involving the optic nerves, optic chiasm and midbrain in ... NR, Quigley, HA:
Quantification of optic nerve axon ... Crossing Fibers in the Chasm and Midbrain ...
www.njneuro.org/fp/pupillometry.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

J. Neurophysiol. -- Zhu and Lo 78 (6): 3117
... Type I cells respond to optic chasm (OX) and primary visual cortex (Cx ... type I and
type II cells to primary visual cortex (Cx) and optic chiasm (OX) stimulation ...
jn.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/78/6/3117 -


The Visual System
The Visual System: See Figure 8: The optic nerves from each eye meet at the optic
chasm, where information switches from the left and right eyes to opposite ...
www.cms.wisc.edu/~cvg/course/491/lectures/visual.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks "How Vision Works"
... The nerves reach the optic chasm, where the nerve fibers from the inside half of
each retina cross to the other side of the brain, but the nerve fibers from ...
science.howstuffworks.com/eye2.htm - 27k - 6 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

CyberQuiz on 7/24/2002
... 11.The fibers that cross in the optic chasm originate on:[]. a.the nasal half
of the retina. b.the temporal half of the retina. c.in the foveal region. ...
www.ptd.neu.edu/Neuroanatomy/Cyberquiz/ quizpth1366MidtermSummer2002.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Parts of the Brain
... Brain tumors normally occur in the glial tissue. Hypothalamus- This makes up part
of the wall of the third ventricle, and is the base of the optic chasm. ...
www.davison.k12.mi.us/dms/McAuliffe/ webpages/bh5page4.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Quiasma Optico, Organos de la Visión, ejercicios, preguntas ... - [ Translate this page ]
DERROCHAS VIP ANATOMIA. QUIASMA OPTICO. Vista inferior del cerebro y del
tronco del encéfalo. ... 2- Quiasma óptico. 3- Arteria Carótica interna. ...
www.derrochasvip.com.ar/Neuro/Quiasma.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Hipotálamo, Quiasma Optico y hormonas..., ejercicios, preguntas ... - [ Translate this page ]
HIPOTALAMO. Corte sagital del quiasma óptico (2) que permite ver por arriba
al receso supraquiasmático y al infraquiasmático por debajo. ...
www.derrochasvip.com.ar/Neuro/Hipotalamo.htm - 16k



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Ok
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos