KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

L/NC

Spanish translation: litros/cánula nasal


20:44 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: L/NC
"Be careful with patients who retain CO2! In CO2 retainers, 2-4 L NC is pretty safe..."
Alguien sabe qué significa L/NC? Es algo que tiene que ver con el oxígeno/terapia de oxígeno/necesidad de oxígeno.
GabyMen
Spanish translation:litros/cánula nasal
Explanation:
Cánula nasal es uno de los métodos utilizados para administrar oxígeno.
La "L" significa litros. Suerte!
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisísimas gracias (no tenía ni la más remota idea de lo que podía significar)! Gracias nuevamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1litros/cánula nasalwhoever
2liters of carbonic nitrogen?
Ramiro Arango


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
l/nc
liters of carbonic nitrogen?


Explanation:
Just a chemical guess.

Ramiro Arango
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litros/cánula nasal


Explanation:
Cánula nasal es uno de los métodos utilizados para administrar oxígeno.
La "L" significa litros. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.medicare.com.mx/Desechables.htm
whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchisísimas gracias (no tenía ni la más remota idea de lo que podía significar)! Gracias nuevamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: yes! administering too much oxygen to CO2 retainers can suppress the hypoxic drive and cause respiratory arrest.
4 hrs