KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

As far .... concerned

Spanish translation: concerniente a .../ con respecto a.../ en lo que respecta a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As far .... concerned
Spanish translation:concerniente a .../ con respecto a.../ en lo que respecta a...
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:58 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: As far .... concerned
As far the decision-making process for treating patients with dysthymia is concerned, it would be of particular interest in these future trials to use a set of standard set of comparative compounds
Lakasa Stnorden
concerniente a .../ con respecto a.../ en lo que respecta a...
Explanation:
para dar otra nota...claro que "en cuanto a" es perfectamente aceptable
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su respuesta. saludos,
Marcelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4En cuanto a...
Henry Hinds
5 +2en cuanto al
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2concerniente a .../ con respecto a.../ en lo que respecta a...
Alicia Jordá
5 +1En lo que concierne a la ....Doug Zelaya
4 +1por lo que se refiere axxxjomasaov
5En cuanto a ....
GoodWords


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as far .... concerned
En cuanto a...


Explanation:
...As far AS...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Sol
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as far .... concerned
en cuanto al


Explanation:
En cuanto al proceso de toma de decisiones para el tratamiento de pacientes con distimia, sería particularmente interesante utilizar en esos ensayos futuros un conjunto de...

Me imagino que estás hablando de pacientes con depresión crónica.

Gratas horas de traducción.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias a las dos. Feliz tarde, Ana.

agree  Maria Faella
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as far .... concerned
En cuanto a ....


Explanation:
en cuanto a: as regards, as for...

De la referencia:
"As far as the Usage Panel is concerned, as far as had better be followed by both a subject and a form of 'go' or 'be concerned'. As far as is sometimes used as a preposition meaning 'as for' or 'regarding,'"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-25 19:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a ..... se refiere, ....


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/67/A0456700.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as far .... concerned
concerniente a .../ con respecto a.../ en lo que respecta a...


Explanation:
para dar otra nota...claro que "en cuanto a" es perfectamente aceptable

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su respuesta. saludos,
Marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
4 mins
  -> gracias carlos, saludos!

agree  Victor Kripper
20 mins
  -> gracias Daluz!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as far .... concerned
En lo que concierne a la ....


Explanation:
Otra buena opción.
Saludo

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as far .... concerned
por lo que se refiere a


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
2 hrs