KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

trainee neurosurgeon

Spanish translation: neurocirujano en prácticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trainee neurosurgeon
Spanish translation:neurocirujano en prácticas

10:14 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: trainee neurosurgeon
I have worked as a trainee neurosurgeon since 1983, and as an independent consultant since 1992. I have extensive experience of head and spinal injury, multi-system injury, and brain and spinal surgery in general.
NuclearSky
neurocirujano en prácticas
Explanation:
Así podría traducirse.
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6neurocirujano en prácticas
C. Aaron Palomino
5 +3neurocirujano residentemargaret caulfield
4 +2neurocirujano aprendiz / aprendiz de neurocirugía
sassa
5neurocirujano en entrenamientojbogarin
4 -1neurocirujano adjunto
Cristina Fuentes


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
neurocirujano en prácticas


Explanation:
Así podría traducirse.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leticia Rubi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Belarra: Pater! La pantalla me sale al 200% y no me habia dado cuenta de que eras tu hasta que he pensado "¿quien me manda un beso por Proz?". Otro, y muy gordo.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias! Un beso

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  odisea
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neurocirujano adjunto


Explanation:
Trainee: someone being trained for a job. APPRENTICE, LEARNER. An enlisted person receiving basic training. (Webster's).

Adjunto: Dícese de la persona que acompaña a otra para entender con ella en algún negocio, cargo o trabajo. (DRAE)

Cristina Fuentes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa González Núñez: esta posibilidad la he encontrado en google
6 mins

disagree  sassa: adjunto= assistant y "cirujano adjunto"= individual consultant surgeon (UK), attending surgeon (US) http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:j5qkK83Y_HwJ:www.dop...
18 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: "adjunto" would be "assistant" which is not the same as "apprentice, Trainee", etc.
1 day18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neurocirujano aprendiz / aprendiz de neurocirugía


Explanation:
se encuentra el término "cirujano aprendiz"
"el cual le ofrece una beca por tres meses, como *cirujano aprendiz* en El centro donde se desempeña como director"
http://www.drpenafiel.com/espanol/doctor_penafiel.html
y
Apuntes Historia de la Medicina
... John trabajó incansablemente, con gran entusiasmo y buen desempeño, pronto pasó
a ser asistente y luego, *aprendiz de cirugía* en el Hospital de Chelsea, de ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/HistoriaMedicina/ IlustracionJohnHunter.html

sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper: coincido
1 hr

agree  Joao Vieira: yo tb
2 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neurocirujano residente


Explanation:
If this is for Spain, the "residente" is considered a trainee (i.e. after studies, practicing).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. lincasanova

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 day4 hrs

agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 day13 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neurocirujano en entrenamiento


Explanation:
en mi opinion es la mejor traduccion

jbogarin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9