KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

dams

Spanish translation: hembra; madre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dam
Spanish translation:hembra; madre
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:34 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dams
In rats, jet-milled (name of drug) was administered at 30, 100 and 1000 mg/kg/day based on the results of a preliminary study. Suppressed body weight gain and decreased food consumption were noted in the dams at 100 mg/kg/day or higher
Gabriela Lozano
hembras
Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

dam2 [dæm]
noun the female parent of an animal, esp. of domestic livestock
[ETYMOLOGY: 13th Century: variant of dame]
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1madressileugenia
3 +1hembrasSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hembras


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

dam2 [dæm]
noun the female parent of an animal, esp. of domestic livestock
[ETYMOLOGY: 13th Century: variant of dame]


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias Susana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
madres


Explanation:
NOUN: 1. abbr. d. A female parent. Used of a four-legged animal. 2. Archaic A mother.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English dam, dame, lady, mother. See dame
(American Heritage Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-27 20:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TE copio parte del resumen de un trabajo científico para que veas que el término \"madre\" se usa en textos sobre experimentos de laboratorio en animales.

Las metaloproteasas (MMPs) degradan la matriz extracelular participando en procesos de remodelación tisular, como la cardiogénesis y la neurulación embrionaria. Con objeto de evaluar las alteraciones de MMP2 en embriones de ***madres*** diabéticas, se analiza su actividad y la posible acción modulatoria de oxido nítrico (NO) y especies reactivas del oxígeno (ROS). Metodología: En fetos de 14 días de ***ratas*** sanas (FC) y diabéticas (por administración neonatal de estreptozotocina) (FD) se determina la actividad gelatinásica...



sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks.