KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

AUC024

Spanish translation: AUC0-24


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AUC024
Spanish translation:AUC0-24
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:33 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: AUC024
The AUC0-24 on Day 17 of gestation for (name of drug) at 100 and 1000 mg/kg/day was respectively 8.4 and 33.2 times higher 30 than the AUobserved in healthy humans after a single dosing at 60 mg
El archivo se convirtíó de Acrobat, podría haber algún error.
Gabriela Lozano
AUC0-24
Explanation:
periodo de 24 horas después de cada tratamiento para calcular el área bajo la curva del cortisol plasmático (AUC0-24).
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AUC0-24
Maria Luisa Duarte
5AUC0-24Javier Garc�a


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auc024
AUC0-24


Explanation:
periodo de 24 horas después de cada tratamiento para calcular el área bajo la curva del cortisol plasmático (AUC0-24).


    Reference: http://www.nasonexpr.com/nasoContent.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Bazire: Lo único que añadiría es que el "0-24" se suele poner en forma de subíndice para quedar más claro.
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auc024
AUC0-24


Explanation:
AUC significa "area under the curve". Las siglas en español son AUC también, y se traduce como "área bajo la curva". El 0 y el 24 pueden ser subíndices que marquen que se trata del área bajo la curva (de la concentración) entre las 0 y las 24 horas. Mira esto:
- area under the plasma concentration-time curve from 0 to 24 hours (AUC0-24) (http://www.biosis.org/sotw/021230/021230-f.html)
- se determinó el área bajo la curva del cortisol plasmático por 24 horas (AUC0-24) (http://www.nasonexpr.com/nasoContent.htm)
¡Suerte!

Javier Garc�a
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 13