KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

nuclear medicine scan to check for blood leakage

Spanish translation: estudio de medicina nuclear para descartar henorragia/pérdidas sanguíneas


14:05 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nuclear medicine scan to check for blood leakage
Entre los estudios que se realizan a pacientes que se sometieron a una técnica endovascular está este:
Nuclear medicine scan to check for blood leakage
Claudia Calvosa
Spanish translation:estudio de medicina nuclear para descartar henorragia/pérdidas sanguíneas
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prueba de medicina nuclear para detectar hemorragiaosierra
4 +1centellografía para despistar (descartar) hemorragiasrdom
5Exploración por ...cebice
5estudio de medicina nuclear para descartar henorragia/pérdidas sanguíneaswhoever
4estudio de medicina nuclear para controlar la filtración sanguinea
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio de medicina nuclear para controlar la filtración sanguinea


Explanation:
Me imagino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-31 14:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U otra opción: Exploración mediante medicina nuclear para estudiar la filtración sanguínea.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exploración por ...


Explanation:
Exploración por medicina nuclear para detectar hemorragia sanguínea.

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prueba de medicina nuclear para detectar hemorragia


Explanation:
'Blood leakage' as far as I know is nothing else but 'hemorrhage'. Unless it is an exudate, which should have been included as such. The purpose of the test seems to diagnose the presence or absence of bleeding. You could translate "nuclear medicine" as isotopic, this way: "Prueba isotOpica para detectar sangrado" (o hemorragia).
Saludos, Oscar

osierra
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper: coincido
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centellografía para despistar (descartar) hemorragias


Explanation:
Distintos modos de decir lo mismo. Aquí en el Río de la Plata es muy frecuente el uso del verbo "descartar" en ambiente médico.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio de medicina nuclear para descartar henorragia/pérdidas sanguíneas


Explanation:
Suerte!

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 31