KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

epoch

Spanish translation: epoch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:epoch
Spanish translation:epoch
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

15:02 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: epoch
A clinical study which lasts 8 hours (960 epochs)
Garboktrans
Spain
epoch
Explanation:
Epoch: tiempo arbitrario ( 30 segundos) en que se divide el estudio polisomnográfico con el propósito de análisis.

http://caibco.ucv.ve/Vitae/VitaeCuatro/Articulos/Neumonologi...
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2epoch
Penelope Ausejo
3 +2iteraciones
Andrea Ali
4generaciones
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epochs
generaciones


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
Statistics (ST)




(1)
TERM epoch
(2)
TERM generation



(1)
TERM generación



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-31 15:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás se refiera a esto, es un término estadístico que se emplea en determinados estudios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-31 15:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An epoch is an individual time period for which a report has been generated. Epochs can be days, weeks, months, quarters, or years, depending on the Daily Reports, Weekly Reports, Monthly Reports, Quarterly Reports and Annual Reports settings. The Summary Reports report can also be thought of as a single epoch spanning the entire time range over which the program has been used.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iteraciones


Explanation:
Con el permiso de "Pater" Aaron ;^) (y si no, que me corrija!), es otra posibilidad.

HTH!


    Reference: http://proton.ucting.udg.mx/posgrado/cursos/idc/pdf/idc/55.p...
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Si la maravillosa Andrea lo dice, será verdad, duda existencial, es exactamente lo mismo que generaciones, es mejor iteración, o depende del contexto??
1 hr

agree  Victor Kripper
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Daluz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epoch


Explanation:
Epoch: tiempo arbitrario ( 30 segundos) en que se divide el estudio polisomnográfico con el propósito de análisis.

http://caibco.ucv.ve/Vitae/VitaeCuatro/Articulos/Neumonologi...


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs
  -> Thx Isabelle :)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, "epoch" también se usa tal cual en español en estudios de variabilidad de la frecuencia cardíaca.
9 hrs
  -> Thx Elena :)