KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

unvaulted lens

Spanish translation: lente sin curvatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unvaulted lens
Spanish translation:lente sin curvatura
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

00:33 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: unvaulted lens
Documento sobre lentes intraoculares de una sola pieza y de tres piezas
What if an unvaulted Single-Piece lens turns over in the eye?
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
lente sin curvatura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lente no abovedada de una sola piezaJulia Fernandez Trevino
5lente no abovedada de una sola piezaJulia Fernandez Trevino
4 +1lente sin curvaturaxxxjomasaov
4lente sin domoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lente sin domo


Explanation:
Lente no concavo

vaulted

1. Arched; concave; as, a vaulted roof.

2. Covered with an arch, or vault.

3. <botany> Arched like the roof of the mouth, as the upper lip of many ringent flowers.

Source: Websters Dictionary


vaulted)

adjective: having a hemispherical vault or dome


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lente sin curvatura


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper: coincido
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lente no abovedada de una sola pieza


Explanation:
It´s unnecessary to give an explanation 'cause the definition of the target term explains the meaning.

Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lente no abovedada de una sola pieza


Explanation:
It´s unnecessary to give an explanation 'cause the definition of the target term explains the meaning.

Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish