KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

scary eye

Spanish translation: cicatriz en el ojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarry eye
Spanish translation:cicatriz en el ojo
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

01:14 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: scary eye
Pienso que a lo mejor es un error, puede ser scarring eye o scarred eye
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
cicatriz en el ojo
Explanation:
Hola Yazmin

Estoy de acuerdo con vos en que para el contexto de Oftalmología, seguramente se está hablando de "scarry eye" (expresión poco común) o, más probable, "scarred eye".

Suerte :-)
Elena

Posteriormente una elevación de la presión intraocular, lo que puede desencadenar un glaucoma secundario y con el tiempo llevar a la ceguera.

Otro de los traumas que pueden causar es dejar **cicatriz en el ojo**, lo que también...

http://www-ni.elnuevodiario.com.ni/archivo/1999/septiembre/1...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cicatriz en el ojoxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1ojo escarificadoJulia Fernandez Trevino
4ojo espantosoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ojo espantoso


Explanation:
Ojo horrible
Scary Eye
Scary Eye. Billy S. ... The name of the mask I made is called Scary Eye. I chose
construction paper, soft fabric and a marker for my materials. ...
www.ga.k12.pa.us/academics/ls/3/Africa/ masks/3hmask03/Billys.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Dear God Damn Diary
... Remembering Scary Eye Man, In other sad passings, Jack Elam, owner of the scariest
goddamn pair of peepers ever to grace the silver screen, has died. ...
www.weirdsmobile.com/b/archives/001570.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-04-01 02:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En oftalmología: OJO ESCARIFICADO

DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOLOGIA MEDICA - [ Translate this page ]
... Prueba de Paul: Se friega el pus de una pústula sospechosa en el ojo escarificado
de un conejo; si el pus es de viruela o de vacuna, aparece un estado de ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/p/pruebas.htm

.. there were scarred eye lids with incomplete lid closure in the left eye, scarred
conjunctival and scleral alterations with conjunctival hyperkeratotic plaques ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/85/3/371

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ojo escarificado


Explanation:
scar: means escara (costra); so scary (or scarred) eye must mean ojo escarificado

Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scarry / scarred eye
cicatriz en el ojo


Explanation:
Hola Yazmin

Estoy de acuerdo con vos en que para el contexto de Oftalmología, seguramente se está hablando de "scarry eye" (expresión poco común) o, más probable, "scarred eye".

Suerte :-)
Elena

Posteriormente una elevación de la presión intraocular, lo que puede desencadenar un glaucoma secundario y con el tiempo llevar a la ceguera.

Otro de los traumas que pueden causar es dejar **cicatriz en el ojo**, lo que también...

http://www-ni.elnuevodiario.com.ni/archivo/1999/septiembre/1...


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Gracias Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sónia