KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

worsening edema

Spanish translation: edema progresivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worsening edema
Spanish translation:edema progresivo
Entered by: Philip Bazire

13:48 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: worsening edema
if a subject presents with edema or worsening edema the following guidelines should be used...
Ines Insua
Argentina
edema progresivo
Explanation:
Hola Ines
Aunque no estoy en desacuerdo con la primera contestación, creo que "progresivo" expresa mejor el sentido del inglés.
Saludos,
Philip
Selected response from:

Philip Bazire
Spain
Grading comment
gracias philip! y a todos los que contestaron tambien!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6edema que empeora
Penelope Ausejo
4 +2edema progresivoPhilip Bazire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
edema que empeora


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a un edema que no está estable sino que va empeorando.

Espero que te sirva. Salu2 :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Ok
7 mins
  -> Thx Aaron :)

agree  Victor Kripper: coincido
8 mins
  -> Thx Daluz ;)

agree  Graciela Carlyle: según la frase, eso parece
25 mins
  -> Thx Graciela :)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
27 mins
  -> Thx Elena :)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
30 mins
  -> Thx Gabriela :)

agree  ConstanzaG
4 hrs
  -> Thx Constanza :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edema progresivo


Explanation:
Hola Ines
Aunque no estoy en desacuerdo con la primera contestación, creo que "progresivo" expresa mejor el sentido del inglés.
Saludos,
Philip

Philip Bazire
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
gracias philip! y a todos los que contestaron tambien!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: asì es..... el tèrmino progresivo es el usado en español sobretodo cuando una enfermedad empeora (worsing!!!)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  jbogarin
15 hrs
  -> Gracias