KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

prion related disease transmission

Spanish translation: enfermedads trasmitidas por priones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prion related disease transmission
Spanish translation:enfermedads trasmitidas por priones
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

19:40 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: prion related disease transmission
Other risk reduction measures... will further impact on the rates of adverse reactions and the potential for prion related disease transmission (new variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease) associated with the use of such bovine derived products.
Lakasa Stnorden
enfermedades trasmitidas por priones
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así. Buena suerte!

http://www.netsalud.sa.cr/ms/estadist/etpp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-02 19:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.encolombia.com/medicina/materialdeconsulta/tencio...

http://www2.cbm.uam.es/jalopez/personal/SeminariosVarios/Pri...

http://www.actaodontologica.com/41_1_2003/73.asp

Buen fin de semana! :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente Pepis. Gracias por tu respuesta. Saludos cordiales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7enfermedades trasmitidas por priones
Penelope Ausejo
4 +2transmisión de enfermedades asociadas a priones
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enfermedades trasmitidas por priones


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así. Buena suerte!

http://www.netsalud.sa.cr/ms/estadist/etpp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-02 19:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.encolombia.com/medicina/materialdeconsulta/tencio...

http://www2.cbm.uam.es/jalopez/personal/SeminariosVarios/Pri...

http://www.actaodontologica.com/41_1_2003/73.asp

Buen fin de semana! :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Excelente Pepis. Gracias por tu respuesta. Saludos cordiales.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: o transmisión de enfermedades priónicas
5 mins
  -> Thx Rosa María :)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
9 mins
  -> Thx Elena :)

agree  whoever
29 mins
  -> Thx whoever :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Thx Pablo :)

agree  Victor Kripper: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thx Daluz :)

agree  Katty Ossa: yes!
2 hrs
  -> Thx Katty :) y que paseis todos un buen finde... yo me voy de marcha!!!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs
  -> Thx Cecilia :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmisión de enfermedades asociadas a priones


Explanation:
Esta versión es literal; la otra es más directa e igualmente adecuada.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs

agree  jbogarin
9 hrs