KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

so differential withdrawal is

Spanish translation: ..., el sesgo por abandono selectivo es/ sería poco probable.


19:57 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: so differential withdrawal is
Follow-up appears to have been complete in all but three trials which reported a small number of exclusions so differential withdrawal is an unlikely source of bias.

...informaron un número pequeño de exclusiones; en consecuencia, el retiro diferencial resulta ser una fuente de sesgo poco probable.
Lakasa Stnorden
Spanish translation:..., el sesgo por abandono selectivo es/ sería poco probable.
Explanation:
opcion
Selected response from:

jbogarin
Grading comment
esta es sin dudas la respuesta más acertada.Muchas gracias. Saludos cordiales,
Marcelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..., el sesgo por abandono selectivo es/ sería poco probable.jbogarin
4abandono
Gabriela Lozano
4diferencias en base al retiro (del estudio)whoever


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diferencias en base al retiro (del estudio)


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 31

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandono


Explanation:
un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 20:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en cuanto a diferencial , yo me inclinaría por poner algo como la determinación o diferenciación de los motivos/causas del abandono del/los pacientes
las diferentes causas que generaron el abandono del/los pacientes...

Gabriela Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., el sesgo por abandono selectivo es/ sería poco probable.


Explanation:
opcion

jbogarin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
esta es sin dudas la respuesta más acertada.Muchas gracias. Saludos cordiales,
Marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs